Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ARDA52

How well do you feel that each of the following words describes God: ever present?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Not at all
  2) Not very well
  3) Undecided
  4) Somewhat well
  5) Very well

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 2 .1% .1% -7.35
Refuse to answer 15 .8% .9% -6.39
Don't know 25 1.4% 2.3% -5.44
Not at all 5 .3% 2.6% -3.53
Not very well 4 .2% 2.8% -2.58
Undecided 29 1.6% 4.4% -1.63
Somewhat well 173 9.5% 13.8% -.67
Very well 1576 86.2% 100% .28

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.6%
4
0.8%
4
0.8%
4
0.7%
13
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
3
0.8%
5
0.6%
3
1.2%
6
0.9%
17
Not at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Not very well 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
10
2.0%
10
1.2%
6
1.4%
26
Somewhat well 2.2%
1
2.8%
1
4.7%
5
7.2%
45
10.4%
51
13.9%
69
9.5%
172
Very well 97.8%
44
97.2%
35
91.6%
98
89.0%
556
85.4%
420
82.5%
410
86.7%
1563
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 0.9%
4
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.4%
4
0.8%
15
Don't know 1.3%
6
1.5%
6
2.5%
9
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
25
Not at all 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Not very well 0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
Undecided 1.8%
8
1.5%
6
1.6%
6
1.2%
4
1.7%
5
1.6%
29
Somewhat well 10.1%
46
9.2%
36
7.9%
29
11.5%
37
8.6%
25
9.5%
173
Very well 85.3%
389
85.9%
336
87.2%
320
84.7%
272
87.9%
255
86.1%
1572
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 0.8%
9
0.9%
6
0.8%
15
Don't know 1.5%
17
1.2%
8
1.4%
25
Not at all 0.2%
2
0.5%
3
0.3%
5
Not very well 0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
Undecided 1.1%
13
2.4%
16
1.6%
29
Somewhat well 9.6%
112
9.1%
60
9.4%
172
Very well 86.6%
1012
85.6%
564
86.2%
1576
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 2.7%
2
0.5%
1
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
2.2%
7
0.8%
14
Don't know 4.1%
3
2.1%
4
1.4%
13
0.4%
1
2.0%
1
0.6%
2
1.3%
24
Not at all 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Not very well 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
Undecided 1.4%
1
1.1%
2
1.6%
15
1.6%
4
2.0%
1
1.6%
5
1.6%
28
Somewhat well 4.1%
3
4.3%
8
10.2%
95
13.1%
33
12.2%
6
8.6%
27
9.5%
172
Very well 87.8%
65
90.9%
170
85.7%
796
84.9%
214
79.6%
39
86.7%
273
86.2%
1557
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 0.3%
1
0.6%
7
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
5
0.8%
15
Don't know 1.7%
5
1.6%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
25
Not at all 0.3%
1
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Not very well 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Undecided 2.1%
6
1.7%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.6%
29
Somewhat well 11.7%
34
9.0%
114
16.7%
1
8.6%
3
14.3%
1
9.0%
19
9.5%
172
Very well 83.2%
242
86.6%
1096
83.3%
5
85.7%
30
85.7%
6
87.6%
184
86.1%
1563
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 0.6%
5
1.0%
10
0.8%
15
Don't know 2.1%
17
0.8%
8
1.4%
25
Not at all 0.5%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
5
Not very well 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
Undecided 1.6%
13
1.6%
16
1.6%
29
Somewhat well 11.3%
90
8.0%
83
9.5%
173
Very well 83.3%
664
88.4%
912
86.2%
1576
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share