Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ARDA53

How well do you feel that each of the following words describes God: forgiving?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Not at all
  2) Not very well
  3) Undecided
  4) Somewhat well
  5) Very well

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 1 .1% .1% -7.53
Refuse to answer 19 1% 1.1% -6.55
Don't know 18 1% 2.1% -5.58
Not at all 7 .4% 2.5% -3.62
Not very well 1 .1% 2.5% -2.65
Undecided 32 1.7% 4.3% -1.67
Somewhat well 177 9.7% 13.9% -.7
Very well 1574 86.1% 100% .28

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
3
1.0%
6
0.8%
4
0.8%
4
0.9%
17
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
1.0%
5
0.6%
10
Not at all 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.4%
7
Not very well 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
2.6%
13
2.4%
12
1.6%
29
Somewhat well 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
9.3%
10
7.0%
44
12.0%
59
12.3%
61
9.7%
175
Very well 95.6%
43
100.0%
36
86.9%
93
91.0%
569
83.5%
411
82.5%
410
86.7%
1562
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 0.9%
4
1.3%
5
0.3%
1
1.2%
4
1.7%
5
1.0%
19
Don't know 1.1%
5
0.5%
2
2.2%
8
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
Not at all 0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Not very well 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Undecided 2.4%
11
1.3%
5
1.6%
6
1.6%
5
1.7%
5
1.8%
32
Somewhat well 11.4%
52
8.7%
34
8.7%
32
10.0%
32
9.3%
27
9.7%
177
Very well 83.6%
381
87.7%
343
86.9%
319
85.4%
274
87.2%
253
86.0%
1570
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 0.9%
11
1.2%
8
1.0%
19
Don't know 0.9%
11
1.1%
7
1.0%
18
Not at all 0.3%
4
0.5%
3
0.4%
7
Not very well 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Undecided 1.6%
19
2.0%
13
1.8%
32
Somewhat well 9.8%
115
9.3%
61
9.6%
176
Very well 86.2%
1008
85.9%
566
86.1%
1574
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 2.7%
2
1.1%
2
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
2.2%
7
0.9%
17
Don't know 2.7%
2
1.1%
2
1.0%
9
0.4%
1
2.0%
1
0.6%
2
0.9%
17
Not at all 1.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
7
Not very well 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Undecided 4.1%
3
1.1%
2
1.6%
15
1.6%
4
4.1%
2
1.9%
6
1.8%
32
Somewhat well 5.4%
4
6.4%
12
9.9%
92
11.9%
30
16.3%
8
8.6%
27
9.6%
173
Very well 83.8%
62
89.8%
168
86.5%
804
85.3%
215
75.5%
37
86.3%
272
86.3%
1558
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 0.3%
1
0.9%
11
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
5
1.0%
19
Don't know 1.0%
3
1.2%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
Not at all 0.3%
1
0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Not very well 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Undecided 3.4%
10
1.3%
16
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
5
1.8%
32
Somewhat well 12.0%
35
9.4%
119
16.7%
1
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
8.1%
17
9.6%
175
Very well 82.8%
241
86.7%
1097
83.3%
5
82.9%
29
100.0%
7
87.1%
183
86.1%
1562
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 0.9%
7
1.2%
12
1.0%
19
Don't know 1.9%
15
0.3%
3
1.0%
18
Not at all 0.3%
2
0.5%
5
0.4%
7
Not very well 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Undecided 1.9%
15
1.6%
17
1.7%
32
Somewhat well 11.2%
89
8.5%
88
9.7%
177
Very well 83.7%
667
87.9%
907
86.1%
1574
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share