Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ARDA54

How well do you feel that each of the following words describes God: loving?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Not at all
  2) Not very well
  3) Undecided
  4) Somewhat well
  5) Very well

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 1 .1% .1% -7.24
Refuse to answer 17 .9% 1% -6.29
Don't know 25 1.4% 2.4% -5.35
Not at all 4 .2% 2.6% -3.47
Not very well 4 .2% 2.8% -2.53
Undecided 41 2.2% 5% -1.59
Somewhat well 178 9.7% 14.8% -.65
Very well 1559 85.2% 100% .29

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.8%
5
0.8%
4
0.8%
4
0.8%
15
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.2%
1
1.4%
7
1.6%
8
0.9%
17
Not at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.2%
4
Not very well 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
4
Undecided 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.3%
8
3.5%
17
2.0%
10
2.1%
37
Somewhat well 0.0%
0
2.8%
1
9.3%
10
7.0%
44
11.0%
54
13.7%
68
9.8%
177
Very well 97.8%
44
97.2%
35
86.9%
93
90.4%
565
82.7%
407
81.1%
403
85.8%
1547
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 0.9%
4
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
1.7%
5
0.9%
17
Don't know 2.0%
9
0.8%
3
2.2%
8
1.2%
4
0.3%
1
1.4%
25
Not at all 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Not very well 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
Undecided 2.4%
11
2.6%
10
1.9%
7
2.2%
7
2.1%
6
2.2%
41
Somewhat well 12.1%
55
7.7%
30
9.5%
35
10.9%
35
7.9%
23
9.8%
178
Very well 82.5%
376
87.5%
342
85.8%
315
83.8%
269
87.2%
253
85.2%
1555
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 0.9%
10
1.1%
7
0.9%
17
Don't know 1.4%
16
1.4%
9
1.4%
25
Not at all 0.2%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
4
Not very well 0.1%
1
0.5%
3
0.2%
4
Undecided 2.1%
24
2.6%
17
2.2%
41
Somewhat well 9.1%
106
10.8%
71
9.7%
177
Very well 86.3%
1009
83.5%
550
85.3%
1559
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 2.7%
2
0.5%
1
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
2.2%
7
0.8%
15
Don't know 2.7%
2
1.1%
2
1.4%
13
1.2%
3
2.0%
1
0.6%
2
1.3%
23
Not at all 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Not very well 1.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Undecided 1.4%
1
3.2%
6
1.7%
16
2.4%
6
4.1%
2
2.9%
9
2.2%
40
Somewhat well 6.8%
5
4.8%
9
10.4%
97
9.9%
25
14.3%
7
10.2%
32
9.7%
175
Very well 85.1%
63
89.3%
167
85.7%
796
85.7%
216
77.6%
38
83.8%
264
85.5%
1544
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 0.3%
1
0.7%
9
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
5
0.9%
17
Don't know 1.0%
3
1.7%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
25
Not at all 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Not very well 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Undecided 4.1%
12
1.9%
24
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
4
2.3%
41
Somewhat well 12.0%
35
9.3%
118
16.7%
1
11.4%
4
14.3%
1
8.1%
17
9.7%
176
Very well 82.5%
240
85.6%
1084
83.3%
5
80.0%
28
85.7%
6
87.6%
184
85.2%
1547
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse to answer 0.9%
7
1.0%
10
0.9%
17
Don't know 2.0%
16
0.9%
9
1.4%
25
Not at all 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
Not very well 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
Undecided 2.4%
19
2.1%
22
2.2%
41
Somewhat well 11.2%
89
8.6%
89
9.7%
178
Very well 82.9%
661
87.0%
898
85.2%
1559
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share