Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ARDA55

How well do you feel that each of the following words describes God: punishing?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Not at all
  2) Not very well
  3) Undecided
  4) Somewhat well
  5) Very well

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 5 .3% .3% -3.79
Refuse to answer 27 1.5% 1.7% -3.21
Don't know 66 3.6% 5.4% -2.63
Not at all 139 7.6% 13% -1.47
Not very well 154 8.4% 21.4% -.9
Undecided 336 18.4% 39.7% -.32
Somewhat well 337 18.4% 58.2% .26
Very well 765 41.8% 100% .84

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
4
1.1%
7
1.6%
8
1.0%
5
1.3%
24
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.8%
1
3.7%
4
2.6%
16
4.5%
22
3.0%
15
3.2%
58
Not at all 11.1%
5
16.7%
6
7.5%
8
5.9%
37
7.9%
39
8.5%
42
7.6%
137
Not very well 26.7%
12
5.6%
2
7.5%
8
9.1%
57
5.9%
29
9.3%
46
8.5%
154
Undecided 15.6%
7
11.1%
4
20.6%
22
21.4%
134
18.7%
92
13.7%
68
18.1%
327
Somewhat well 17.8%
8
19.4%
7
15.0%
16
18.2%
114
17.1%
84
21.5%
107
18.6%
336
Very well 28.9%
13
44.4%
16
42.1%
45
41.0%
256
44.3%
218
42.9%
213
42.2%
761
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
5
Refuse to answer 1.1%
5
1.5%
6
1.4%
5
1.9%
6
1.7%
5
1.5%
27
Don't know 4.2%
19
3.3%
13
4.6%
17
2.2%
7
3.4%
10
3.6%
66
Not at all 7.7%
35
6.6%
26
10.1%
37
8.1%
26
5.2%
15
7.6%
139
Not very well 8.6%
39
6.6%
26
9.8%
36
10.6%
34
6.6%
19
8.4%
154
Undecided 16.4%
75
21.0%
82
14.4%
53
21.8%
70
19.0%
55
18.4%
335
Somewhat well 19.1%
87
20.5%
80
17.2%
63
15.6%
50
19.3%
56
18.4%
336
Very well 42.5%
194
40.2%
157
42.5%
156
39.9%
128
44.1%
128
41.8%
763
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.3%
4
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
Refuse to answer 1.4%
16
1.7%
11
1.5%
27
Don't know 4.1%
48
2.7%
18
3.6%
66
Not at all 6.9%
81
8.8%
58
7.6%
139
Not very well 8.2%
96
8.8%
58
8.4%
154
Undecided 17.0%
199
20.6%
136
18.3%
335
Somewhat well 17.8%
208
19.6%
129
18.4%
337
Very well 44.2%
517
37.6%
248
41.8%
765
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Interviewer error 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.6%
2
0.3%
5
Refuse to answer 2.7%
2
1.1%
2
1.2%
11
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
2.9%
9
1.4%
25
Don't know 8.1%
6
3.2%
6
4.3%
40
2.8%
7
4.1%
2
1.3%
4
3.6%
65
Not at all 13.5%
10
10.2%
19
7.1%
66
7.9%
20
2.0%
1
7.0%
22
7.6%
138
Not very well 10.8%
8
6.4%
12
9.4%
87
9.5%
24
10.2%
5
5.4%
17
8.5%
153
Undecided 10.8%
8
15.0%
28
18.7%
174
19.4%
49
26.5%
13
18.4%
58
18.3%
330
Somewhat well 9.5%
7
14.4%
27
17.9%
166
19.4%
49
32.7%
16
21.9%
69
18.5%
334
Very well 43.2%
32
49.7%
93
41.3%
384
40.9%
103
20.4%
10
42.5%
134
41.9%
756
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.3%
1
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Refuse to answer 0.7%
2
1.3%
17
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
5
1.5%
27
Don't know 4.1%
12
3.8%
48
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
6
3.6%
66
Not at all 8.6%
25
7.9%
100
16.7%
1
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
5.2%
11
7.7%
139
Not very well 9.6%
28
8.4%
106
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
28.6%
2
8.1%
17
8.5%
154
Undecided 19.6%
57
18.1%
229
33.3%
2
17.1%
6
14.3%
1
18.6%
39
18.4%
334
Somewhat well 18.2%
53
19.1%
242
16.7%
1
14.3%
5
28.6%
2
15.2%
32
18.5%
335
Very well 38.8%
113
41.1%
520
33.3%
2
51.4%
18
28.6%
2
47.6%
100
41.6%
755
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
Refuse to answer 1.6%
13
1.4%
14
1.5%
27
Don't know 3.6%
29
3.6%
37
3.6%
66
Not at all 7.9%
63
7.4%
76
7.6%
139
Not very well 8.8%
70
8.1%
84
8.4%
154
Undecided 18.9%
151
17.9%
185
18.4%
336
Somewhat well 19.2%
153
17.8%
184
18.4%
337
Very well 39.6%
316
43.5%
449
41.8%
765
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share