Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ARDA56

How well do you feel that each of the following words describes God: wrathful?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Not at all
  2) Not very well
  3) Undecided
  4) Somewhat well
  5) Very well

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 5 .3% .3% -3.03
Refuse to answer 37 2% 2.3% -2.47
Don't know 101 5.5% 7.8% -1.92
Not at all 522 28.5% 36.4% -.81
Not very well 202 11% 47.4% -.25
Undecided 381 20.8% 68.2% .3
Somewhat well 285 15.6% 83.8% .85
Very well 296 16.2% 100% 1.41

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
7
1.1%
7
2.8%
14
1.2%
6
1.9%
34
Don't know 2.2%
1
2.8%
1
6.5%
7
4.2%
26
7.1%
35
4.2%
21
5.0%
91
Not at all 42.2%
19
61.1%
22
21.5%
23
28.3%
177
31.7%
156
24.3%
121
28.7%
518
Not very well 13.3%
6
8.3%
3
12.1%
13
16.6%
104
8.1%
40
6.8%
34
11.1%
200
Undecided 11.1%
5
2.8%
1
25.2%
27
23.0%
144
23.2%
114
16.7%
83
20.8%
374
Somewhat well 13.3%
6
8.3%
3
13.1%
14
15.4%
96
14.6%
72
18.9%
94
15.8%
285
Very well 17.8%
8
16.7%
6
15.0%
16
10.7%
67
12.4%
61
27.6%
137
16.4%
295
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
Refuse to answer 1.3%
6
2.0%
8
1.9%
7
2.5%
8
2.8%
8
2.0%
37
Don't know 4.2%
19
5.4%
21
6.5%
24
5.6%
18
6.6%
19
5.5%
101
Not at all 29.8%
136
27.1%
106
28.6%
105
28.7%
92
27.9%
81
28.5%
520
Not very well 11.2%
51
9.7%
38
11.4%
42
11.5%
37
11.4%
33
11.0%
201
Undecided 21.7%
99
23.3%
91
17.2%
63
21.8%
70
20.0%
58
20.9%
381
Somewhat well 14.9%
68
17.4%
68
15.5%
57
15.6%
50
14.5%
42
15.6%
285
Very well 16.0%
73
15.1%
59
18.8%
69
14.3%
46
16.6%
48
16.2%
295
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Refuse to answer 2.1%
25
1.8%
12
2.0%
37
Don't know 5.6%
66
5.3%
35
5.5%
101
Not at all 28.4%
332
28.7%
189
28.5%
521
Not very well 10.6%
124
11.8%
78
11.1%
202
Undecided 18.8%
220
24.4%
161
20.8%
381
Somewhat well 16.1%
188
14.7%
97
15.6%
285
Very well 17.9%
209
13.2%
87
16.2%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Interviewer error 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Refuse to answer 2.7%
2
2.1%
4
1.5%
14
0.8%
2
4.1%
2
3.5%
11
1.9%
35
Don't know 9.5%
7
5.3%
10
6.7%
62
4.4%
11
2.0%
1
2.9%
9
5.5%
100
Not at all 47.3%
35
30.5%
57
26.7%
248
29.4%
74
24.5%
12
28.9%
91
28.6%
517
Not very well 8.1%
6
9.1%
17
10.8%
100
10.3%
26
18.4%
9
13.0%
41
11.0%
199
Undecided 6.8%
5
21.4%
40
20.0%
186
20.2%
51
30.6%
15
25.4%
80
20.9%
377
Somewhat well 6.8%
5
11.2%
21
17.0%
158
17.9%
45
16.3%
8
14.0%
44
15.6%
281
Very well 17.6%
13
20.3%
38
17.0%
158
17.1%
43
2.0%
1
12.4%
39
16.2%
292
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.7%
2
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Refuse to answer 0.7%
2
1.9%
24
0.0%
0
11.4%
4
0.0%
0
3.3%
7
2.0%
37
Don't know 5.2%
15
5.8%
73
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.2%
13
5.6%
101
Not at all 30.9%
90
28.5%
361
50.0%
3
20.0%
7
28.6%
2
26.2%
55
28.5%
518
Not very well 10.3%
30
11.2%
142
0.0%
0
11.4%
4
14.3%
1
11.4%
24
11.1%
201
Undecided 26.1%
76
19.9%
252
33.3%
2
17.1%
6
14.3%
1
19.5%
41
20.8%
378
Somewhat well 12.7%
37
16.4%
207
0.0%
0
14.3%
5
28.6%
2
15.2%
32
15.6%
283
Very well 13.4%
39
16.1%
204
16.7%
1
25.7%
9
14.3%
1
18.1%
38
16.1%
292
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.3%
5
Refuse to answer 1.9%
15
2.1%
22
2.0%
37
Don't know 5.6%
45
5.4%
56
5.5%
101
Not at all 27.0%
215
29.7%
307
28.5%
522
Not very well 12.7%
101
9.8%
101
11.0%
202
Undecided 21.1%
168
20.6%
213
20.8%
381
Somewhat well 15.2%
121
15.9%
164
15.6%
285
Very well 16.6%
132
15.9%
164
16.2%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share