Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


MIGSHRT

If you had a chance, would you leave (country) for a certain period of time to live somewhere else?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -1) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 1 .1% .1% -6.48
Don't know 26 1.4% 1.5% -2.7
No 986 53.9% 55.4% -.81
Yes 816 44.6% 100% 1.08

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 4.4%
2
2.8%
1
1.9%
2
1.1%
7
1.4%
7
1.2%
6
1.4%
25
No 53.3%
24
41.7%
15
53.3%
57
52.0%
325
55.7%
274
55.5%
276
53.9%
971
Yes 42.2%
19
55.6%
20
44.9%
48
46.7%
292
42.9%
211
43.3%
215
44.7%
805
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 2.4%
11
1.8%
7
1.1%
4
0.9%
3
0.3%
1
1.4%
26
No 38.6%
176
45.0%
176
54.5%
200
63.2%
203
78.3%
227
53.8%
982
Yes 58.8%
268
53.2%
208
44.4%
163
35.8%
115
21.4%
62
44.7%
816
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 1.5%
17
1.4%
9
1.4%
26
No 57.2%
669
48.0%
316
53.9%
985
Yes 41.2%
482
50.7%
334
44.6%
816
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 2.7%
2
1.6%
3
0.9%
8
0.8%
2
8.2%
4
1.9%
6
1.4%
25
No 86.5%
64
65.2%
122
53.9%
501
50.8%
128
18.4%
9
47.0%
148
53.8%
972
Yes 10.8%
8
33.2%
62
45.1%
419
48.4%
122
73.5%
36
51.1%
161
44.7%
808
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 1.4%
4
1.3%
17
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
1.4%
25
No 34.0%
99
55.1%
698
83.3%
5
51.4%
18
57.1%
4
72.4%
152
53.8%
976
Yes 64.6%
188
43.4%
550
16.7%
1
45.7%
16
42.9%
3
26.2%
55
44.8%
813
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 1.3%
10
1.6%
16
1.4%
26
No 44.8%
357
60.9%
629
53.9%
986
Yes 54.0%
430
37.4%
386
44.6%
816
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share