Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


EMIGRAT

If you had a chance, would you leave (country) forever to live somewhere else?
  -1) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 45 2.5% 2.5% -2.71
No 1445 79% 81.5% -.38
Yes 339 18.5% 100% 1.96

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Don't know 4.4%
2
5.6%
2
1.9%
2
4.5%
28
1.2%
6
1.0%
5
2.5%
45
No 75.6%
34
72.2%
26
78.5%
84
72.8%
455
82.3%
405
84.9%
422
79.1%
1426
Yes 20.0%
9
22.2%
8
19.6%
21
22.7%
142
16.5%
81
14.1%
70
18.4%
331
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Don't know 3.3%
15
2.3%
9
3.0%
11
2.2%
7
1.0%
3
2.5%
45
No 72.1%
329
73.7%
288
77.7%
285
83.8%
269
93.1%
270
79.0%
1441
Yes 24.6%
112
24.0%
94
19.3%
71
14.0%
45
5.9%
17
18.6%
339
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Don't know 2.5%
29
2.4%
16
2.5%
45
No 78.7%
920
79.5%
524
79.0%
1444
Yes 18.8%
220
18.1%
119
18.5%
339
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Don't know 1.4%
1
1.6%
3
2.2%
20
2.0%
5
6.1%
3
3.8%
12
2.4%
44
No 93.2%
69
84.0%
157
77.2%
717
79.0%
199
77.6%
38
78.7%
248
79.1%
1428
Yes 5.4%
4
14.4%
27
20.7%
192
19.0%
48
16.3%
8
17.5%
55
18.5%
334
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Don't know 3.8%
11
2.4%
30
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
14.3%
1
1.0%
2
2.5%
45
No 65.3%
190
80.3%
1016
100.0%
6
80.0%
28
71.4%
5
89.5%
188
79.0%
1433
Yes 30.9%
90
17.4%
220
0.0%
0
17.1%
6
14.3%
1
9.5%
20
18.6%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Don't know 1.6%
13
3.1%
32
2.5%
45
No 73.3%
584
83.4%
861
79.0%
1445
Yes 25.1%
200
13.5%
139
18.5%
339
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share