Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


PAYBRIB

Have you or any member of your household been in a situation during the last 12 months when you/they had to pay a bribe in order to get a service or to obtain preferential treatment or consideration?
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refuse to answer 52 2.8% 2.8% -3.41
Don't know 114 6.2% 9.1% -1.78
No 1290 70.5% 79.6% -.14
Yes 373 20.4% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Refuse to answer 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
6.5%
7
2.2%
14
3.0%
15
2.6%
13
2.8%
50
Don't know 2.2%
1
5.6%
2
11.2%
12
6.7%
42
6.1%
30
5.2%
26
6.3%
113
No 73.3%
33
66.7%
24
56.1%
60
67.5%
422
70.5%
347
77.3%
384
70.5%
1270
Yes 22.2%
10
27.8%
10
26.2%
28
23.5%
147
20.3%
100
14.9%
74
20.5%
369
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Refuse to answer 2.0%
9
3.1%
12
2.5%
9
4.7%
15
2.4%
7
2.8%
52
Don't know 10.5%
48
5.9%
23
2.5%
9
5.9%
19
5.2%
15
6.2%
114
No 68.2%
311
69.3%
271
71.9%
264
67.3%
216
77.2%
224
70.5%
1286
Yes 19.3%
88
21.7%
85
23.2%
85
22.1%
71
15.2%
44
20.4%
373
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Refuse to answer 2.5%
29
3.5%
23
2.8%
52
Don't know 7.5%
88
3.9%
26
6.2%
114
No 70.2%
821
71.0%
468
70.5%
1289
Yes 19.8%
231
21.5%
142
20.4%
373
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Refuse to answer 1.4%
1
1.6%
3
2.3%
21
2.8%
7
2.0%
1
5.7%
18
2.8%
51
Don't know 4.1%
3
8.0%
15
7.0%
65
3.6%
9
8.2%
4
5.4%
17
6.3%
113
No 89.2%
66
75.4%
141
72.2%
671
69.4%
175
51.0%
25
63.2%
199
70.7%
1277
Yes 5.4%
4
15.0%
28
18.5%
172
24.2%
61
38.8%
19
25.7%
81
20.2%
365
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Refuse to answer 2.1%
6
3.3%
42
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
2.9%
52
Don't know 10.7%
31
5.7%
72
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
9
6.3%
114
No 68.7%
200
70.1%
888
100.0%
6
60.0%
21
85.7%
6
74.8%
157
70.4%
1278
Yes 18.6%
54
20.9%
264
0.0%
0
31.4%
11
14.3%
1
19.5%
41
20.4%
371
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refuse to answer 2.6%
21
3.0%
31
2.8%
52
Don't know 4.1%
33
7.8%
81
6.2%
114
No 70.8%
564
70.3%
726
70.5%
1290
Yes 22.5%
179
18.8%
194
20.4%
373
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share