Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ACTSPOR

I will read out a list of activities. Could you please tell me which of these activities have you been involved in during the past six months: did sports/exercise/hiking?
  -5) Not applicable
  -3) Interviewer error
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 18 1% 1% -7.78
Interviewer error 3 .2% 1.1% -4.75
No 1451 79.3% 80.5% -.21
Yes 357 19.5% 100% 1.3

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Not applicable 0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
1.2%
6
1.0%
5
0.9%
17
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No 82.2%
37
41.7%
15
66.4%
71
80.3%
502
78.5%
386
84.1%
418
79.3%
1429
Yes 17.8%
8
55.6%
20
33.6%
36
18.6%
116
20.1%
99
14.9%
74
19.6%
353
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Not applicable 1.8%
8
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
1.2%
4
1.0%
3
1.0%
18
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
No 64.5%
294
74.2%
290
83.1%
305
91.3%
293
91.4%
265
79.3%
1447
Yes 33.8%
154
24.8%
97
16.6%
61
7.5%
24
7.2%
21
19.6%
357
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Not applicable 1.2%
14
0.6%
4
1.0%
18
Interviewer error 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
No 85.7%
1002
68.0%
448
79.3%
1450
Yes 12.9%
151
31.3%
206
19.5%
357
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Not applicable 1.4%
1
1.6%
3
1.1%
10
0.4%
1
2.0%
1
0.6%
2
1.0%
18
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
No 95.9%
71
81.8%
153
81.3%
755
83.3%
210
59.2%
29
69.2%
218
79.5%
1436
Yes 2.7%
2
16.0%
30
17.5%
163
16.3%
41
38.8%
19
29.8%
94
19.3%
349
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Not applicable 1.4%
4
0.8%
10
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.0%
18
Interviewer error 0.3%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No 58.1%
169
81.5%
1032
83.3%
5
71.4%
25
100.0%
7
95.2%
200
79.2%
1438
Yes 40.2%
117
17.5%
222
16.7%
1
22.9%
8
0.0%
0
3.8%
8
19.6%
356
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not applicable 0.8%
6
1.2%
12
1.0%
18
Interviewer error 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No 65.9%
525
89.7%
926
79.3%
1451
Yes 33.0%
263
9.1%
94
19.5%
357
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share