Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


HH6REL

What is next household member's relationship to the respondent: sixth member?
  -5) No such member in the household
  2) Spouse
  3) Son/daughter
  4) Mother/father/mother-in-law/father-in-law
  5) Sister/brother
  7) Daughter-in-law/son-in-law
  8) Grandchild
  9) Other person relative to household head

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No such member in the household 1659 90.7% 90.7% -.31
Spouse 3 .2% 90.9% 1.77
Son/daughter 56 3.1% 93.9% 2.07
Mother/father/mother-in-law/father-in-law 1 .1% 94% 2.37
Sister/brother 7 .4% 94.4% 2.66
Daughter-in-law/son-in-law 10 .5% 94.9% 3.26
Grandchild 56 3.1% 98% 3.56
Other person relative to household head 37 2% 100% 3.85

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
No such member in the household 86.7%
39
80.6%
29
86.9%
93
89.9%
562
92.3%
454
91.5%
455
90.6%
1632
Spouse 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
Son/daughter 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
4
4.0%
25
1.6%
8
3.6%
18
3.1%
56
Mother/father/mother-in-law/father-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Sister/brother 0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.4%
7
Daughter-in-law/son-in-law 0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
1.0%
5
0.2%
1
0.6%
10
Grandchild 6.7%
3
13.9%
5
6.5%
7
2.6%
16
2.8%
14
2.2%
11
3.1%
56
Other person relative to household head 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
3
2.4%
15
1.8%
9
1.8%
9
2.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
No such member in the household 90.6%
413
89.0%
348
95.6%
351
90.0%
289
87.6%
254
90.7%
1655
Spouse 0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Son/daughter 3.3%
15
7.4%
29
1.9%
7
0.9%
3
0.7%
2
3.1%
56
Mother/father/mother-in-law/father-in-law 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Sister/brother 1.3%
6
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Daughter-in-law/son-in-law 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.9%
3
1.4%
4
0.5%
10
Grandchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
7.5%
24
10.0%
29
3.1%
56
Other person relative to household head 4.2%
19
2.8%
11
1.1%
4
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
2.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
No such member in the household 91.4%
1069
89.4%
589
90.7%
1658
Spouse 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.2%
3
Son/daughter 2.8%
33
3.5%
23
3.1%
56
Mother/father/mother-in-law/father-in-law 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Sister/brother 0.3%
3
0.6%
4
0.4%
7
Daughter-in-law/son-in-law 0.3%
4
0.9%
6
0.5%
10
Grandchild 3.3%
38
2.7%
18
3.1%
56
Other person relative to household head 1.9%
22
2.3%
15
2.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
No such member in the household 83.8%
62
88.8%
166
90.0%
836
92.1%
232
98.0%
48
93.7%
295
90.8%
1639
Spouse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Son/daughter 2.7%
2
2.1%
4
3.4%
32
2.8%
7
2.0%
1
3.2%
10
3.1%
56
Mother/father/mother-in-law/father-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Sister/brother 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Daughter-in-law/son-in-law 0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.3%
3
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
10
Grandchild 5.4%
4
4.3%
8
3.4%
32
2.8%
7
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
3.0%
55
Other person relative to household head 8.1%
6
2.7%
5
1.8%
17
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
1.9%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
No such member in the household 93.5%
272
89.3%
1131
100.0%
6
97.1%
34
100.0%
7
94.3%
198
90.8%
1648
Spouse 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Son/daughter 0.0%
0
4.3%
54
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
3.0%
55
Mother/father/mother-in-law/father-in-law 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Sister/brother 1.7%
5
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Daughter-in-law/son-in-law 0.3%
1
0.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.6%
10
Grandchild 0.0%
0
3.9%
49
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
7
3.1%
56
Other person relative to household head 4.5%
13
1.5%
19
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.9%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No such member in the household 90.3%
720
91.0%
939
90.7%
1659
Spouse 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Son/daughter 3.1%
25
3.0%
31
3.1%
56
Mother/father/mother-in-law/father-in-law 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Sister/brother 0.5%
4
0.3%
3
0.4%
7
Daughter-in-law/son-in-law 0.6%
5
0.5%
5
0.5%
10
Grandchild 3.3%
26
2.9%
30
3.1%
56
Other person relative to household head 1.8%
14
2.2%
23
2.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share