Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


HH7REL

What is next household member's relationship to the respondent: seventh member?
  -5) No such member in the household
  3) Son/daughter
  5) Sister/brother
  7) Daughter-in-law/son-in-law
  8) Grandchild
  9) Other person relative to household head

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No such member in the household 1749 95.6% 95.6% -.21
Son/daughter 24 1.3% 96.9% 3.07
Sister/brother 3 .2% 97.1% 3.89
Daughter-in-law/son-in-law 1 .1% 97.2% 4.71
Grandchild 30 1.6% 98.8% 5.12
Other person relative to household head 22 1.2% 100% 5.53

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
No such member in the household 91.1%
41
88.9%
32
94.4%
101
95.0%
594
96.3%
474
96.6%
480
95.6%
1722
Son/daughter 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.9%
12
0.6%
3
1.4%
7
1.3%
24
Sister/brother 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
Daughter-in-law/son-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Grandchild 4.4%
2
11.1%
4
3.7%
4
1.4%
9
1.4%
7
0.8%
4
1.7%
30
Other person relative to household head 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.3%
8
1.4%
7
1.0%
5
1.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
No such member in the household 95.2%
434
94.9%
371
98.1%
360
96.6%
310
93.1%
270
95.6%
1745
Son/daughter 2.0%
9
2.6%
10
0.5%
2
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
1.3%
24
Sister/brother 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Daughter-in-law/son-in-law 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Grandchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
2.5%
8
6.6%
19
1.6%
30
Other person relative to household head 2.2%
10
2.6%
10
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
No such member in the household 96.2%
1124
94.7%
624
95.6%
1748
Son/daughter 0.7%
8
2.4%
16
1.3%
24
Sister/brother 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.2%
3
Daughter-in-law/son-in-law 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Grandchild 1.7%
20
1.5%
10
1.6%
30
Other person relative to household head 1.5%
17
0.8%
5
1.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
No such member in the household 91.9%
68
95.2%
178
94.9%
882
96.8%
244
100.0%
49
97.5%
307
95.7%
1728
Son/daughter 2.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
16
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.3%
24
Sister/brother 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Daughter-in-law/son-in-law 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Grandchild 1.4%
1
2.7%
5
1.7%
16
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
1.6%
29
Other person relative to household head 4.1%
3
1.6%
3
1.3%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
No such member in the household 97.6%
284
94.9%
1202
100.0%
6
97.1%
34
100.0%
7
97.1%
204
95.7%
1737
Son/daughter 0.0%
0
1.8%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
23
Sister/brother 0.3%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Daughter-in-law/son-in-law 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Grandchild 0.0%
0
1.9%
24
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
6
1.7%
30
Other person relative to household head 1.7%
5
1.2%
15
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No such member in the household 95.7%
763
95.5%
986
95.6%
1749
Son/daughter 1.9%
15
0.9%
9
1.3%
24
Sister/brother 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
Daughter-in-law/son-in-law 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Grandchild 1.1%
9
2.0%
21
1.6%
30
Other person relative to household head 0.9%
7
1.5%
15
1.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share