Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


HH8REL

What is next household member's relationship to the respondent: eighth member?
  -5) No such member in the household
  3) Son/daughter
  8) Grandchild
  9) Other person relative to household head

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No such member in the household 1785 97.6% 97.6% -.15
Son/daughter 16 .9% 98.5% 4.26
Grandchild 14 .8% 99.2% 7.03
Other person relative to household head 14 .8% 100% 7.58

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
No such member in the household 93.3%
42
94.4%
34
98.1%
105
97.1%
607
97.8%
481
98.4%
489
97.6%
1758
Son/daughter 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.6%
4
0.8%
4
1.2%
6
0.9%
16
Grandchild 4.4%
2
5.6%
2
0.9%
1
0.8%
5
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.8%
14
Other person relative to household head 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
9
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
No such member in the household 96.7%
441
96.9%
379
99.7%
366
97.8%
314
96.9%
281
97.6%
1781
Son/daughter 1.8%
8
1.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
Grandchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
3.1%
9
0.8%
14
Other person relative to household head 1.5%
7
1.5%
6
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
No such member in the household 98.1%
1147
96.7%
637
97.6%
1784
Son/daughter 0.3%
4
1.8%
12
0.9%
16
Grandchild 0.8%
9
0.8%
5
0.8%
14
Other person relative to household head 0.8%
9
0.8%
5
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
No such member in the household 93.2%
69
96.8%
181
97.2%
903
98.4%
248
100.0%
49
99.4%
313
97.6%
1763
Son/daughter 4.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
10
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
Grandchild 0.0%
0
2.1%
4
0.9%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.8%
14
Other person relative to household head 2.7%
2
1.1%
2
0.9%
8
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
No such member in the household 99.0%
288
97.2%
1231
100.0%
6
97.1%
34
100.0%
7
98.1%
206
97.6%
1772
Son/daughter 0.0%
0
1.2%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
Grandchild 0.0%
0
0.8%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
4
0.8%
14
Other person relative to household head 1.0%
3
0.8%
10
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No such member in the household 97.4%
776
97.8%
1009
97.6%
1785
Son/daughter 1.5%
12
0.4%
4
0.9%
16
Grandchild 0.6%
5
0.9%
9
0.8%
14
Other person relative to household head 0.5%
4
1.0%
10
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share