Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ACTCHUR

I will read out a list of activities. Could you please tell me which of these activities have you been involved in during the past six months: participated in a church choir?
  -5) Not applicable
  -3) Interviewer error
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 1406 76.9% 76.9% -.55
Interviewer error 3 .2% 77% .4
No 418 22.9% 99.9% 1.83
Yes 2 .1% 100% 2.3

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Not applicable 66.7%
30
50.0%
18
77.6%
83
84.3%
527
79.3%
390
67.0%
333
76.6%
1381
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
No 33.3%
15
50.0%
18
22.4%
24
15.4%
96
20.3%
100
32.8%
163
23.1%
416
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Not applicable 78.1%
356
79.0%
309
74.7%
274
79.1%
254
72.4%
210
76.9%
1403
Interviewer error 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No 21.7%
99
21.0%
82
24.5%
90
20.9%
67
27.2%
79
22.8%
417
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Not applicable 77.1%
901
76.6%
505
76.9%
1406
Interviewer error 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
No 22.7%
265
23.1%
152
22.8%
417
Yes 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Not applicable 82.4%
61
84.0%
157
76.0%
706
74.6%
188
83.7%
41
77.5%
244
77.4%
1397
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No 17.6%
13
15.5%
29
23.7%
220
25.4%
64
16.3%
8
22.2%
70
22.4%
404
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Not applicable 78.4%
228
77.4%
980
16.7%
1
68.6%
24
71.4%
5
75.7%
159
77.0%
1397
Interviewer error 0.3%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No 21.3%
62
22.4%
283
83.3%
5
31.4%
11
28.6%
2
23.8%
50
22.8%
413
Yes 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not applicable 76.5%
610
77.1%
796
76.9%
1406
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
No 23.5%
187
22.4%
231
22.9%
418
Yes 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share