Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


HH1SEX

First member: gender
  -5) No such member in the household
  -3) Interviewer error
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No such member in the household 75 4.1% 4.1% -4.42
Interviewer error 9 .5% 4.6% -2.96
Male 1135 62.1% 66.6% -.05
Female 610 33.4% 100% .68

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
No such member in the household 2.2%
1
5.6%
2
4.7%
5
4.3%
27
4.3%
21
3.8%
19
4.2%
75
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.9%
1
0.6%
4
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.5%
9
Male 57.8%
26
58.3%
21
60.7%
65
65.4%
409
57.9%
285
62.8%
312
62.0%
1118
Female 40.0%
18
33.3%
12
33.6%
36
29.6%
185
37.6%
185
33.0%
164
33.3%
600
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
No such member in the household 0.7%
3
0.5%
2
2.7%
10
5.9%
19
13.8%
40
4.1%
74
Interviewer error 0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
1.0%
3
0.5%
9
Male 77.2%
352
60.6%
237
55.0%
202
58.9%
189
52.4%
152
62.0%
1132
Female 21.9%
100
38.4%
150
41.7%
153
34.9%
112
32.8%
95
33.4%
610
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
No such member in the household 4.4%
52
3.5%
23
4.1%
75
Interviewer error 0.7%
8
0.2%
1
0.5%
9
Male 68.7%
803
50.2%
331
62.0%
1134
Female 26.2%
306
46.1%
304
33.4%
610
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
No such member in the household 9.5%
7
4.3%
8
2.5%
23
4.0%
10
4.1%
2
7.9%
25
4.2%
75
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.5%
9
Male 63.5%
47
62.0%
116
63.8%
593
61.5%
155
65.3%
32
56.5%
178
62.1%
1121
Female 27.0%
20
33.2%
62
33.3%
309
34.1%
86
30.6%
15
34.6%
109
33.3%
601
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
No such member in the household 4.1%
12
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
22.9%
8
42.9%
3
23.8%
50
4.1%
75
Interviewer error 0.3%
1
0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.5%
9
Male 70.4%
205
62.9%
796
50.0%
3
51.4%
18
14.3%
1
48.6%
102
62.0%
1125
Female 25.1%
73
36.5%
462
50.0%
3
25.7%
9
42.9%
3
26.7%
56
33.4%
606
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No such member in the household 2.1%
17
5.6%
58
4.1%
75
Interviewer error 0.4%
3
0.6%
6
0.5%
9
Male 39.1%
312
79.7%
823
62.1%
1135
Female 58.3%
465
14.1%
145
33.4%
610
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share