Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


HH2SEX

Second member: gender
  -5) No such member in the household
  -3) Interviewer error
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No such member in the household 292 16% 16% -2.25
Interviewer error 2 .1% 16.1% -1.43
Male 721 39.4% 55.5% .21
Female 814 44.5% 100% .62

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
No such member in the household 17.8%
8
8.3%
3
20.6%
22
16.2%
101
15.4%
76
16.1%
80
16.1%
290
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Male 40.0%
18
44.4%
16
33.6%
36
42.4%
265
38.6%
190
37.6%
187
39.5%
712
Female 42.2%
19
47.2%
17
44.9%
48
41.4%
259
45.7%
225
46.3%
230
44.3%
798
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
No such member in the household 8.8%
40
6.4%
25
12.8%
47
23.1%
74
36.2%
105
15.9%
291
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Male 34.6%
158
44.8%
175
44.7%
164
44.9%
144
27.6%
80
39.5%
721
Female 56.6%
258
48.8%
191
42.2%
155
31.8%
102
36.2%
105
44.4%
811
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
No such member in the household 16.3%
191
15.3%
101
16.0%
292
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Male 40.6%
475
37.2%
245
39.4%
720
Female 42.9%
502
47.3%
312
44.5%
814
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
No such member in the household 24.3%
18
17.1%
32
11.4%
106
18.7%
47
18.4%
9
23.8%
75
15.9%
287
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.1%
2
Male 24.3%
18
42.8%
80
42.9%
399
38.1%
96
30.6%
15
32.7%
103
39.4%
711
Female 51.4%
38
40.1%
75
45.6%
424
43.3%
109
51.0%
25
42.9%
135
44.6%
806
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
No such member in the household 13.4%
39
11.1%
141
16.7%
1
48.6%
17
57.1%
4
42.9%
90
16.1%
292
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Male 24.7%
72
47.2%
598
50.0%
3
25.7%
9
28.6%
2
16.2%
34
39.6%
718
Female 61.9%
180
41.5%
525
33.3%
2
25.7%
9
14.3%
1
41.0%
86
44.2%
803
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No such member in the household 11.8%
94
19.2%
198
16.0%
292
Interviewer error 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Male 34.4%
274
43.3%
447
39.4%
721
Female 53.6%
427
37.5%
387
44.5%
814
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share