Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


HH3SEX

Third member: gender
  -5) No such member in the household
  -3) Interviewer error
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No such member in the household 605 33.1% 33.1% -1.41
Interviewer error 4 .2% 33.3% -.77
Male 458 25% 58.3% .5
Female 762 41.7% 100% .82

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
No such member in the household 35.6%
16
22.2%
8
36.4%
39
30.1%
188
33.1%
163
37.0%
184
33.2%
598
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
Male 24.4%
11
33.3%
12
24.3%
26
24.3%
152
26.8%
132
23.9%
119
25.1%
452
Female 40.0%
18
44.4%
16
38.3%
41
45.3%
283
40.0%
197
38.8%
193
41.5%
748
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
No such member in the household 27.4%
125
20.7%
81
31.9%
117
45.5%
146
46.2%
134
33.0%
603
Interviewer error 0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Male 26.1%
119
31.2%
122
28.6%
105
20.2%
65
16.2%
47
25.1%
458
Female 46.1%
210
47.8%
187
39.5%
145
34.0%
109
37.6%
109
41.6%
760
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
No such member in the household 32.8%
383
33.7%
222
33.1%
605
Interviewer error 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Male 25.8%
302
23.7%
156
25.1%
458
Female 41.1%
480
42.6%
281
41.6%
761
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
No such member in the household 39.2%
29
35.8%
67
26.5%
246
38.1%
96
30.6%
15
45.1%
142
32.9%
595
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Male 24.3%
18
27.3%
51
27.0%
251
23.4%
59
26.5%
13
18.4%
58
24.9%
450
Female 36.5%
27
36.9%
69
46.1%
428
38.5%
97
42.9%
21
36.5%
115
41.9%
757
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
No such member in the household 35.7%
104
27.0%
342
50.0%
3
71.4%
25
85.7%
6
57.6%
121
33.1%
601
Interviewer error 0.3%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
4
Male 22.7%
66
26.4%
334
16.7%
1
11.4%
4
0.0%
0
22.4%
47
24.9%
452
Female 41.2%
120
46.4%
588
33.3%
2
17.1%
6
14.3%
1
19.5%
41
41.8%
758
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No such member in the household 29.2%
233
36.0%
372
33.1%
605
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
Male 23.2%
185
26.5%
273
25.0%
458
Female 47.4%
378
37.2%
384
41.7%
762
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share