Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


HH4SEX

Fourth member: gender
  -5) No such member in the household
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No such member in the household 1105 60.4% 60.4% -.81
Male 296 16.2% 76.6% 1.05
Female 428 23.4% 100% 1.36

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
No such member in the household 60.0%
27
41.7%
15
60.7%
65
56.5%
353
64.8%
319
62.0%
308
60.3%
1087
Male 22.2%
10
22.2%
8
16.8%
18
15.8%
99
14.4%
71
17.5%
87
16.3%
293
Female 17.8%
8
36.1%
13
22.4%
24
27.7%
173
20.7%
102
20.5%
102
23.4%
422
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
No such member in the household 59.0%
269
53.2%
208
67.0%
246
66.7%
214
57.2%
166
60.4%
1103
Male 15.6%
71
21.5%
84
15.0%
55
10.6%
34
17.6%
51
16.2%
295
Female 25.4%
116
25.3%
99
18.0%
66
22.7%
73
25.2%
73
23.4%
427
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
No such member in the household 59.5%
696
62.1%
409
60.4%
1105
Male 16.3%
190
16.1%
106
16.2%
296
Female 24.2%
283
21.9%
144
23.4%
427
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
No such member in the household 55.4%
41
59.4%
111
55.8%
518
63.5%
160
67.3%
33
71.4%
225
60.2%
1088
Male 24.3%
18
15.5%
29
17.1%
159
18.3%
46
14.3%
7
11.1%
35
16.3%
294
Female 20.3%
15
25.1%
47
27.1%
252
18.3%
46
18.4%
9
17.5%
55
23.5%
424
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
No such member in the household 62.5%
182
58.1%
735
83.3%
5
85.7%
30
85.7%
6
68.1%
143
60.7%
1101
Male 12.7%
37
17.9%
227
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
11.0%
23
15.9%
288
Female 24.7%
72
24.0%
304
16.7%
1
14.3%
5
0.0%
0
21.0%
44
23.5%
426
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No such member in the household 59.2%
472
61.3%
633
60.4%
1105
Male 16.2%
129
16.2%
167
16.2%
296
Female 24.6%
196
22.5%
232
23.4%
428
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share