Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


HH5SEX

Fifth member: gender
  -5) No such member in the household
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No such member in the household 1441 78.8% 78.8% -.52
Male 164 9% 87.8% 1.71
Female 224 12.2% 100% 2.08

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
No such member in the household 73.3%
33
63.9%
23
75.7%
81
77.4%
484
79.3%
390
81.1%
403
78.5%
1414
Male 11.1%
5
5.6%
2
9.3%
10
10.1%
63
8.1%
40
8.9%
44
9.1%
164
Female 15.6%
7
30.6%
11
15.0%
16
12.5%
78
12.6%
62
10.1%
50
12.4%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
No such member in the household 77.4%
353
78.0%
305
87.7%
322
78.2%
251
71.7%
208
78.8%
1439
Male 8.6%
39
10.2%
40
5.4%
20
7.5%
24
13.4%
39
8.9%
162
Female 14.0%
64
11.8%
46
6.8%
25
14.3%
46
14.8%
43
12.3%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
No such member in the household 79.0%
923
78.5%
517
78.8%
1440
Male 9.3%
109
8.3%
55
9.0%
164
Female 11.7%
137
13.2%
87
12.3%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
No such member in the household 68.9%
51
76.5%
143
76.2%
708
81.7%
206
91.8%
45
85.4%
269
78.7%
1422
Male 10.8%
8
10.7%
20
9.8%
91
8.3%
21
4.1%
2
7.0%
22
9.1%
164
Female 20.3%
15
12.8%
24
14.0%
130
9.9%
25
4.1%
2
7.6%
24
12.2%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
No such member in the household 81.4%
237
76.9%
974
100.0%
6
97.1%
34
100.0%
7
83.8%
176
79.0%
1434
Male 7.2%
21
10.0%
126
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.2%
13
8.8%
160
Female 11.3%
33
13.1%
166
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
21
12.2%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No such member in the household 78.4%
625
79.1%
816
78.8%
1441
Male 9.0%
72
8.9%
92
9.0%
164
Female 12.5%
100
12.0%
124
12.2%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share