Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


HH6SEX

Sixth member: gender
  -5) No such member in the household
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No such member in the household 1659 90.7% 90.7% -.32
Male 73 4% 94.7% 2.82
Female 97 5.3% 100% 3.34

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
No such member in the household 86.7%
39
80.6%
29
86.9%
93
89.9%
562
92.3%
454
91.5%
455
90.6%
1632
Male 4.4%
2
8.3%
3
7.5%
8
4.6%
29
3.5%
17
2.8%
14
4.1%
73
Female 8.9%
4
11.1%
4
5.6%
6
5.4%
34
4.3%
21
5.6%
28
5.4%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
No such member in the household 90.6%
413
89.0%
348
95.6%
351
90.0%
289
87.6%
254
90.7%
1655
Male 4.8%
22
4.6%
18
1.1%
4
4.0%
13
5.5%
16
4.0%
73
Female 4.6%
21
6.4%
25
3.3%
12
5.9%
19
6.9%
20
5.3%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
No such member in the household 91.4%
1069
89.4%
589
90.7%
1658
Male 3.9%
46
4.1%
27
4.0%
73
Female 4.6%
54
6.5%
43
5.3%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
No such member in the household 83.8%
62
88.8%
166
90.0%
836
92.1%
232
98.0%
48
93.7%
295
90.8%
1639
Male 8.1%
6
5.9%
11
4.2%
39
2.8%
7
0.0%
0
2.9%
9
4.0%
72
Female 8.1%
6
5.3%
10
5.8%
54
5.2%
13
2.0%
1
3.5%
11
5.3%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
No such member in the household 93.5%
272
89.3%
1131
100.0%
6
97.1%
34
100.0%
7
94.3%
198
90.8%
1648
Male 2.4%
7
4.4%
56
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
7
3.9%
71
Female 4.1%
12
6.2%
79
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
5
5.3%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No such member in the household 90.3%
720
91.0%
939
90.7%
1659
Male 3.6%
29
4.3%
44
4.0%
73
Female 6.0%
48
4.7%
49
5.3%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share