Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


HH7SEX

Seventh member: gender
  -5) No such member in the household
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No such member in the household 1749 95.6% 95.6% -.21
Male 41 2.2% 97.9% 4.29
Female 39 2.1% 100% 5.05

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
No such member in the household 91.1%
41
88.9%
32
94.4%
101
95.0%
594
96.3%
474
96.6%
480
95.6%
1722
Male 6.7%
3
5.6%
2
3.7%
4
2.2%
14
1.0%
5
2.6%
13
2.3%
41
Female 2.2%
1
5.6%
2
1.9%
2
2.7%
17
2.6%
13
0.8%
4
2.2%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
No such member in the household 95.2%
434
94.9%
371
98.1%
360
96.6%
310
93.1%
270
95.6%
1745
Male 1.5%
7
2.8%
11
1.1%
4
1.9%
6
4.5%
13
2.2%
41
Female 3.3%
15
2.3%
9
0.8%
3
1.6%
5
2.4%
7
2.1%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
No such member in the household 96.2%
1124
94.7%
624
95.6%
1748
Male 2.0%
23
2.7%
18
2.2%
41
Female 1.9%
22
2.6%
17
2.1%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
No such member in the household 91.9%
68
95.2%
178
94.9%
882
96.8%
244
100.0%
49
97.5%
307
95.7%
1728
Male 5.4%
4
1.6%
3
2.8%
26
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
2.2%
40
Female 2.7%
2
3.2%
6
2.3%
21
2.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
2.1%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
No such member in the household 97.6%
284
94.9%
1202
100.0%
6
97.1%
34
100.0%
7
97.1%
204
95.7%
1737
Male 1.0%
3
2.7%
34
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
2.2%
40
Female 1.4%
4
2.4%
30
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
2.1%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No such member in the household 95.7%
763
95.5%
986
95.6%
1749
Male 2.3%
18
2.2%
23
2.2%
41
Female 2.0%
16
2.2%
23
2.1%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share