Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ACTDNC

I will read out a list of activities. Could you please tell me which of these activities have you been involved in during the past six months: donated money to a church/mosque?
  -5) Not applicable
  -3) Interviewer error
  -1) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 53 2.9% 2.9% -5.04
Interviewer error 3 .2% 3.1% -3.15
Don't know 4 .2% 3.3% -1.25
No 920 50.3% 53.6% -.3
Yes 849 46.4% 100% .65

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Not applicable 2.2%
1
8.3%
3
1.9%
2
2.4%
15
3.0%
15
3.0%
15
2.8%
51
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No 20.0%
9
16.7%
6
38.3%
41
53.4%
334
49.0%
241
54.9%
273
50.2%
904
Yes 77.8%
35
75.0%
27
58.9%
63
43.5%
272
48.0%
236
42.1%
209
46.7%
842
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Not applicable 3.9%
18
2.3%
9
3.5%
13
1.9%
6
2.1%
6
2.8%
52
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
No 58.3%
266
48.6%
190
47.1%
173
45.5%
146
49.3%
143
50.3%
918
Yes 37.5%
171
48.8%
191
49.3%
181
51.4%
165
48.3%
140
46.5%
848
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Not applicable 2.7%
31
3.3%
22
2.9%
53
Interviewer error 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
No 53.9%
630
43.9%
289
50.3%
919
Yes 43.0%
503
52.5%
346
46.4%
849
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Not applicable 6.8%
5
4.8%
9
2.7%
25
2.4%
6
4.1%
2
1.9%
6
2.9%
53
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No 64.9%
48
58.3%
109
50.4%
468
45.6%
115
61.2%
30
44.1%
139
50.3%
909
Yes 28.4%
21
35.8%
67
46.6%
433
51.2%
129
34.7%
17
54.0%
170
46.3%
837
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Not applicable 3.1%
9
3.0%
38
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
6
2.9%
53
Interviewer error 0.3%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
4
No 59.5%
173
48.1%
609
66.7%
4
40.0%
14
71.4%
5
50.5%
106
50.2%
911
Yes 37.1%
108
48.5%
614
33.3%
2
60.0%
21
28.6%
2
46.2%
97
46.5%
844
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not applicable 2.8%
22
3.0%
31
2.9%
53
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
No 52.7%
420
48.4%
500
50.3%
920
Yes 44.3%
353
48.1%
496
46.4%
849
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share