Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ACTTHEA

I will read out a list of activities. Could you please tell me which of these activities have you been involved in during the past six months: went to a theater/cinema?
  -5) Not applicable
  -3) Interviewer error
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 13 .7% .7% -9.33
Interviewer error 2 .1% .8% -5.65
No 1606 87.8% 88.6% -.14
Yes 208 11.4% 100% 1.7

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Not applicable 2.2%
1
2.8%
1
0.9%
1
0.5%
3
0.8%
4
0.6%
3
0.7%
13
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
No 93.3%
42
75.0%
27
81.3%
87
89.3%
558
87.4%
430
87.9%
437
87.7%
1581
Yes 4.4%
2
22.2%
8
17.8%
19
10.1%
63
11.8%
58
11.3%
56
11.4%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Not applicable 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
0.6%
2
1.0%
3
0.7%
12
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No 79.2%
361
87.2%
341
91.0%
334
92.2%
296
93.4%
271
87.8%
1603
Yes 20.4%
93
12.8%
50
7.1%
26
7.2%
23
5.5%
16
11.4%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Not applicable 0.8%
9
0.6%
4
0.7%
13
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
No 90.1%
1053
83.8%
552
87.8%
1605
Yes 9.2%
107
15.3%
101
11.4%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Not applicable 1.4%
1
1.1%
2
0.8%
7
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.7%
13
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No 95.9%
71
92.0%
172
92.5%
859
90.5%
228
57.1%
28
73.0%
230
87.9%
1588
Yes 2.7%
2
7.0%
13
6.6%
61
9.1%
23
42.9%
21
26.3%
83
11.2%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Not applicable 0.3%
1
0.6%
8
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.7%
13
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No 79.0%
230
88.9%
1125
83.3%
5
71.4%
25
85.7%
6
96.2%
202
87.8%
1593
Yes 20.6%
60
10.3%
131
16.7%
1
25.7%
9
14.3%
1
2.4%
5
11.4%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not applicable 0.6%
5
0.8%
8
0.7%
13
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
No 87.8%
700
87.8%
906
87.8%
1606
Yes 11.5%
92
11.2%
116
11.4%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share