Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


RESPOB

Respondent's place of birth
  -3) Interviewer error
  1) In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted
  2) In another settlement, but in the same region of the country
  3) In a settlement in another region of the country
  4) Outside the country, but inside the former Soviet Union
  5) Outside the former Soviet Union

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 1 .1% .1% -5.08
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 943 51.6% 51.6% -.84
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 395 21.6% 73.2% .22
In a settlement in another region of the country 416 22.7% 96% 1.28
Outside the country, but inside the former Soviet Union 69 3.8% 99.7% 2.34
Outside the former Soviet Union 5 .3% 100% 3.4

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 68.9%
31
38.9%
14
45.8%
49
52.0%
325
46.1%
227
55.9%
278
51.3%
924
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 22.2%
10
16.7%
6
26.2%
28
21.4%
134
24.8%
122
18.1%
90
21.6%
390
In a settlement in another region of the country 8.9%
4
36.1%
13
24.3%
26
23.5%
147
24.6%
121
20.7%
103
23.0%
414
Outside the country, but inside the former Soviet Union 0.0%
0
5.6%
2
2.8%
3
3.0%
19
4.1%
20
4.8%
24
3.8%
68
Outside the former Soviet Union 0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 62.3%
284
49.9%
195
48.8%
179
45.8%
147
46.2%
134
51.5%
939
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 18.9%
86
25.3%
99
22.6%
83
21.5%
69
20.0%
58
21.6%
395
In a settlement in another region of the country 16.2%
74
22.3%
87
25.1%
92
27.4%
88
25.9%
75
22.8%
416
Outside the country, but inside the former Soviet Union 2.2%
10
2.6%
10
3.0%
11
5.0%
16
7.6%
22
3.8%
69
Outside the former Soviet Union 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 50.2%
587
54.0%
356
51.6%
943
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 23.1%
270
18.8%
124
21.6%
394
In a settlement in another region of the country 22.3%
261
23.5%
155
22.8%
416
Outside the country, but inside the former Soviet Union 3.9%
46
3.5%
23
3.8%
69
Outside the former Soviet Union 0.3%
4
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 51.4%
38
49.2%
92
54.7%
508
53.6%
135
57.1%
28
41.9%
132
51.7%
933
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 28.4%
21
21.4%
40
19.3%
179
23.4%
59
16.3%
8
25.7%
81
21.5%
388
In a settlement in another region of the country 16.2%
12
26.2%
49
21.9%
203
18.7%
47
26.5%
13
27.9%
88
22.8%
412
Outside the country, but inside the former Soviet Union 4.1%
3
2.7%
5
4.0%
37
4.0%
10
0.0%
0
3.8%
12
3.7%
67
Outside the former Soviet Union 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 77.3%
225
47.2%
597
50.0%
3
48.6%
17
57.1%
4
43.3%
91
51.6%
937
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 10.0%
29
24.1%
305
33.3%
2
14.3%
5
14.3%
1
24.3%
51
21.7%
393
In a settlement in another region of the country 10.3%
30
24.6%
312
16.7%
1
25.7%
9
28.6%
2
27.1%
57
22.6%
411
Outside the country, but inside the former Soviet Union 2.1%
6
3.8%
48
0.0%
0
11.4%
4
0.0%
0
4.8%
10
3.7%
68
Outside the former Soviet Union 0.3%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 59.1%
471
45.7%
472
51.6%
943
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 15.1%
120
26.6%
275
21.6%
395
In a settlement in another region of the country 22.1%
176
23.3%
240
22.7%
416
Outside the country, but inside the former Soviet Union 3.5%
28
4.0%
41
3.8%
69
Outside the former Soviet Union 0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share