Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


HH1POB

First member: place of birth
  -5) No such member in the household
  -3) Interviewer error
  1) In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted
  2) In another settlement, but in the same region of the country
  3) In a settlement in another region of the country
  4) Outside the country, but inside the former Soviet Union
  5) Outside the former Soviet Union

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No such member in the household 75 4.1% 4.1% -3.99
Interviewer error 1 .1% 4.2% -2.76
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 955 52.2% 56.4% -.29
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 356 19.5% 75.8% .33
In a settlement in another region of the country 375 20.5% 96.3% .95
Outside the country, but inside the former Soviet Union 64 3.5% 99.8% 1.56
Outside the former Soviet Union 3 .2% 100% 2.18

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
No such member in the household 2.2%
1
5.6%
2
4.7%
5
4.3%
27
4.3%
21
3.8%
19
4.2%
75
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 60.0%
27
30.6%
11
46.7%
50
55.5%
347
45.1%
222
56.5%
281
52.1%
938
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 20.0%
9
25.0%
9
19.6%
21
19.4%
121
22.6%
111
15.9%
79
19.4%
350
In a settlement in another region of the country 15.6%
7
36.1%
13
25.2%
27
18.9%
118
23.0%
113
18.7%
93
20.6%
371
Outside the country, but inside the former Soviet Union 0.0%
0
2.8%
1
2.8%
3
1.9%
12
4.9%
24
4.8%
24
3.6%
64
Outside the former Soviet Union 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
No such member in the household 0.7%
3
0.5%
2
2.7%
10
5.9%
19
13.8%
40
4.1%
74
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 54.2%
247
50.9%
199
48.8%
179
54.2%
174
53.1%
154
52.2%
953
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 18.9%
86
19.9%
78
21.5%
79
20.6%
66
15.9%
46
19.5%
355
In a settlement in another region of the country 22.4%
102
24.8%
97
23.7%
87
15.6%
50
13.4%
39
20.5%
375
Outside the country, but inside the former Soviet Union 3.3%
15
3.8%
15
3.0%
11
3.7%
12
3.8%
11
3.5%
64
Outside the former Soviet Union 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
No such member in the household 4.4%
52
3.5%
23
4.1%
75
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 56.6%
662
44.5%
293
52.2%
955
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 17.0%
199
23.7%
156
19.4%
355
In a settlement in another region of the country 18.3%
214
24.4%
161
20.5%
375
Outside the country, but inside the former Soviet Union 3.3%
39
3.8%
25
3.5%
64
Outside the former Soviet Union 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
No such member in the household 9.5%
7
4.3%
8
2.5%
23
4.0%
10
4.1%
2
7.9%
25
4.2%
75
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 60.8%
45
58.3%
109
55.1%
512
54.4%
137
38.8%
19
38.4%
121
52.2%
943
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 14.9%
11
16.0%
30
18.1%
168
20.2%
51
24.5%
12
24.4%
77
19.3%
349
In a settlement in another region of the country 13.5%
10
18.7%
35
19.9%
185
19.0%
48
26.5%
13
25.4%
80
20.5%
371
Outside the country, but inside the former Soviet Union 1.4%
1
2.7%
5
4.2%
39
2.4%
6
6.1%
3
3.2%
10
3.5%
64
Outside the former Soviet Union 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
No such member in the household 4.1%
12
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
22.9%
8
42.9%
3
23.8%
50
4.1%
75
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 49.5%
144
52.8%
668
16.7%
1
48.6%
17
42.9%
3
54.8%
115
52.2%
948
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 22.0%
64
20.3%
257
66.7%
4
11.4%
4
0.0%
0
11.9%
25
19.5%
354
In a settlement in another region of the country 19.2%
56
23.3%
295
16.7%
1
14.3%
5
14.3%
1
6.7%
14
20.5%
372
Outside the country, but inside the former Soviet Union 4.8%
14
3.3%
42
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
6
3.5%
63
Outside the former Soviet Union 0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No such member in the household 2.1%
17
5.6%
58
4.1%
75
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 45.9%
366
57.1%
589
52.2%
955
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 25.3%
202
14.9%
154
19.5%
356
In a settlement in another region of the country 23.0%
183
18.6%
192
20.5%
375
Outside the country, but inside the former Soviet Union 3.5%
28
3.5%
36
3.5%
64
Outside the former Soviet Union 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share