Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


HH2POB

Second member: place of birth
  -5) No such member in the household
  -3) Interviewer error
  1) In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted
  2) In another settlement, but in the same region of the country
  3) In a settlement in another region of the country
  4) Outside the country, but inside the former Soviet Union
  5) Outside the former Soviet Union

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No such member in the household 292 16% 16% -2.17
Interviewer error 3 .2% 16.1% -1.39
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 975 53.3% 69.4% .19
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 272 14.9% 84.3% .58
In a settlement in another region of the country 234 12.8% 97.1% .97
Outside the country, but inside the former Soviet Union 52 2.8% 99.9% 1.36
Outside the former Soviet Union 1 .1% 100% 1.76

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
No such member in the household 17.8%
8
8.3%
3
20.6%
22
16.2%
101
15.4%
76
16.1%
80
16.1%
290
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 68.9%
31
44.4%
16
50.5%
54
54.1%
338
50.0%
246
54.9%
273
53.2%
958
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 8.9%
4
13.9%
5
14.0%
15
15.5%
97
16.3%
80
13.7%
68
14.9%
269
In a settlement in another region of the country 4.4%
2
33.3%
12
13.1%
14
12.0%
75
14.0%
69
11.9%
59
12.8%
231
Outside the country, but inside the former Soviet Union 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
2.1%
13
4.1%
20
3.2%
16
2.8%
50
Outside the former Soviet Union 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
No such member in the household 8.8%
40
6.4%
25
12.8%
47
23.1%
74
36.2%
105
15.9%
291
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 52.2%
238
63.9%
250
55.9%
205
51.7%
166
39.0%
113
53.3%
972
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 19.3%
88
14.8%
58
14.4%
53
13.1%
42
10.7%
31
14.9%
272
In a settlement in another region of the country 16.9%
77
11.0%
43
13.6%
50
10.0%
32
11.0%
32
12.8%
234
Outside the country, but inside the former Soviet Union 2.6%
12
3.6%
14
2.7%
10
2.2%
7
3.1%
9
2.8%
52
Outside the former Soviet Union 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
No such member in the household 16.3%
191
15.3%
101
16.0%
292
Interviewer error 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 55.0%
643
50.2%
331
53.3%
974
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 13.9%
163
16.5%
109
14.9%
272
In a settlement in another region of the country 11.4%
133
15.3%
101
12.8%
234
Outside the country, but inside the former Soviet Union 3.2%
37
2.3%
15
2.8%
52
Outside the former Soviet Union 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
No such member in the household 24.3%
18
17.1%
32
11.4%
106
18.7%
47
18.4%
9
23.8%
75
15.9%
287
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.2%
3
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 52.7%
39
57.8%
108
56.1%
521
54.8%
138
28.6%
14
46.0%
145
53.4%
965
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 14.9%
11
9.1%
17
16.1%
150
12.3%
31
24.5%
12
14.6%
46
14.8%
267
In a settlement in another region of the country 6.8%
5
12.8%
24
13.1%
122
11.9%
30
22.4%
11
12.7%
40
12.8%
232
Outside the country, but inside the former Soviet Union 1.4%
1
3.2%
6
3.1%
29
2.4%
6
6.1%
3
1.9%
6
2.8%
51
Outside the former Soviet Union 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
No such member in the household 13.4%
39
11.1%
141
16.7%
1
48.6%
17
57.1%
4
42.9%
90
16.1%
292
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 42.3%
123
60.2%
762
83.3%
5
34.3%
12
28.6%
2
31.4%
66
53.4%
970
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 23.0%
67
13.3%
169
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
13.8%
29
14.8%
268
In a settlement in another region of the country 17.9%
52
12.2%
155
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
14.3%
1
9.5%
20
12.7%
230
Outside the country, but inside the former Soviet Union 3.1%
9
2.8%
36
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
5
2.8%
51
Outside the former Soviet Union 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No such member in the household 11.8%
94
19.2%
198
16.0%
292
Interviewer error 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 50.6%
403
55.4%
572
53.3%
975
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 18.2%
145
12.3%
127
14.9%
272
In a settlement in another region of the country 15.7%
125
10.6%
109
12.8%
234
Outside the country, but inside the former Soviet Union 3.4%
27
2.4%
25
2.8%
52
Outside the former Soviet Union 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share