Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


HH3POB

Third member: place of birth
  -5) No such member in the household
  -3) Interviewer error
  1) In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted
  2) In another settlement, but in the same region of the country
  3) In a settlement in another region of the country
  4) Outside the country, but inside the former Soviet Union
  5) Outside the former Soviet Union

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No such member in the household 605 33.1% 33.1% -1.39
Interviewer error 4 .2% 33.3% -.74
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 868 47.5% 80.8% .55
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 198 10.8% 91.6% .87
In a settlement in another region of the country 132 7.2% 98.8% 1.2
Outside the country, but inside the former Soviet Union 20 1.1% 99.9% 1.52
Outside the former Soviet Union 2 .1% 100% 1.84

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
No such member in the household 35.6%
16
22.2%
8
36.4%
39
30.1%
188
33.1%
163
37.0%
184
33.2%
598
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 53.3%
24
44.4%
16
48.6%
52
50.1%
313
44.9%
221
45.7%
227
47.3%
853
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 6.7%
3
13.9%
5
11.2%
12
10.7%
67
12.4%
61
9.5%
47
10.8%
195
In a settlement in another region of the country 4.4%
2
19.4%
7
2.8%
3
8.3%
52
7.3%
36
6.2%
31
7.3%
131
Outside the country, but inside the former Soviet Union 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
1.8%
9
1.4%
7
1.1%
20
Outside the former Soviet Union 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
No such member in the household 27.4%
125
20.7%
81
31.9%
117
45.5%
146
46.2%
134
33.0%
603
Interviewer error 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 50.4%
230
62.4%
244
49.6%
182
35.8%
115
32.8%
95
47.5%
866
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 12.9%
59
9.0%
35
10.1%
37
10.0%
32
12.1%
35
10.8%
198
In a settlement in another region of the country 7.0%
32
6.4%
25
7.4%
27
7.2%
23
8.6%
25
7.2%
132
Outside the country, but inside the former Soviet Union 1.8%
8
1.3%
5
0.5%
2
1.2%
4
0.3%
1
1.1%
20
Outside the former Soviet Union 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
No such member in the household 32.8%
383
33.7%
222
33.1%
605
Interviewer error 0.2%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
4
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 49.2%
575
44.3%
292
47.4%
867
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 9.8%
115
12.6%
83
10.8%
198
In a settlement in another region of the country 7.3%
85
7.1%
47
7.2%
132
Outside the country, but inside the former Soviet Union 0.7%
8
1.8%
12
1.1%
20
Outside the former Soviet Union 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
No such member in the household 39.2%
29
35.8%
67
26.5%
246
38.1%
96
30.6%
15
45.1%
142
32.9%
595
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.2%
4
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 47.3%
35
45.5%
85
52.6%
489
44.4%
112
42.9%
21
37.8%
119
47.7%
861
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 9.5%
7
10.7%
20
11.3%
105
10.3%
26
10.2%
5
9.8%
31
10.7%
194
In a settlement in another region of the country 4.1%
3
7.0%
13
8.2%
76
6.3%
16
12.2%
6
5.4%
17
7.3%
131
Outside the country, but inside the former Soviet Union 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.4%
13
0.4%
1
4.1%
2
0.6%
2
1.1%
19
Outside the former Soviet Union 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
No such member in the household 35.7%
104
27.0%
342
50.0%
3
71.4%
25
85.7%
6
57.6%
121
33.1%
601
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 44.7%
130
51.6%
653
50.0%
3
22.9%
8
0.0%
0
31.9%
67
47.4%
861
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 12.0%
35
11.3%
143
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
14.3%
1
7.6%
16
10.8%
196
In a settlement in another region of the country 6.2%
18
8.5%
107
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
6
7.2%
131
Outside the country, but inside the former Soviet Union 1.4%
4
1.2%
15
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
20
Outside the former Soviet Union 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No such member in the household 29.2%
233
36.0%
372
33.1%
605
Interviewer error 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 48.7%
388
46.5%
480
47.5%
868
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 12.9%
103
9.2%
95
10.8%
198
In a settlement in another region of the country 7.4%
59
7.1%
73
7.2%
132
Outside the country, but inside the former Soviet Union 1.4%
11
0.9%
9
1.1%
20
Outside the former Soviet Union 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share