Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ACTRSD

I will read out a list of activities. Could you please tell me which of these activities have you been involved in during the past six months: helped someone to resolve a dispute?
  -5) Not applicable
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 5 .3% .3% -9.13
Interviewer error 2 .1% .4% -5.75
Refuse to answer 2 .1% .5% -4.06
Don't know 7 .4% .9% -2.36
No 1045 57.1% 58% -.67
Yes 768 42% 100% 1.02

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
No 44.4%
20
33.3%
12
43.0%
46
66.1%
413
60.4%
297
49.5%
246
57.4%
1034
Yes 55.6%
25
66.7%
24
56.1%
60
33.4%
209
38.2%
188
50.1%
249
41.9%
755
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.7%
3
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
No 57.7%
263
61.1%
239
51.5%
189
52.3%
168
62.8%
182
57.0%
1041
Yes 41.7%
190
37.6%
147
47.1%
173
46.7%
150
37.2%
108
42.1%
768
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Not applicable 0.3%
3
0.3%
2
0.3%
5
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.6%
4
0.4%
7
No 64.6%
755
43.9%
289
57.1%
1044
Yes 34.6%
405
55.1%
363
42.0%
768
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
No 86.5%
64
70.6%
132
56.1%
521
54.8%
138
63.3%
31
46.3%
146
57.1%
1032
Yes 13.5%
10
28.9%
54
42.7%
397
44.0%
111
36.7%
18
53.3%
168
42.0%
758
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
No 56.4%
164
55.8%
706
83.3%
5
40.0%
14
85.7%
6
67.6%
142
57.1%
1037
Yes 43.6%
127
43.0%
545
16.7%
1
57.1%
20
14.3%
1
32.4%
68
42.0%
762
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not applicable 0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.6%
5
0.2%
2
0.4%
7
No 46.7%
372
65.2%
673
57.1%
1045
Yes 52.3%
417
34.0%
351
42.0%
768
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share