Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


HH4POB

Fourth member: place of birth
  -5) No such member in the household
  -3) Interviewer error
  1) In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted
  2) In another settlement, but in the same region of the country
  3) In a settlement in another region of the country
  4) Outside the country, but inside the former Soviet Union

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No such member in the household 1105 60.4% 60.4% -.8
Interviewer error 3 .2% 60.6% -.16
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 555 30.3% 90.9% 1.12
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 96 5.2% 96.2% 1.44
In a settlement in another region of the country 61 3.3% 99.5% 1.76
Outside the country, but inside the former Soviet Union 9 .5% 100% 2.08

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
No such member in the household 60.0%
27
41.7%
15
60.7%
65
56.5%
353
64.8%
319
62.0%
308
60.3%
1087
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
3
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 37.8%
17
30.6%
11
29.0%
31
35.0%
219
24.0%
118
30.6%
152
30.4%
548
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 2.2%
1
13.9%
5
4.7%
5
4.6%
29
7.3%
36
3.6%
18
5.2%
94
In a settlement in another region of the country 0.0%
0
13.9%
5
1.9%
2
3.4%
21
3.7%
18
3.0%
15
3.4%
61
Outside the country, but inside the former Soviet Union 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
3
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
No such member in the household 59.0%
269
53.2%
208
67.0%
246
66.7%
214
57.2%
166
60.4%
1103
Interviewer error 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 29.6%
135
38.6%
151
26.2%
96
22.1%
71
34.5%
100
30.3%
553
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 7.7%
35
3.8%
15
3.3%
12
7.8%
25
3.1%
9
5.3%
96
In a settlement in another region of the country 2.6%
12
3.3%
13
3.0%
11
3.4%
11
4.8%
14
3.3%
61
Outside the country, but inside the former Soviet Union 0.9%
4
0.8%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
No such member in the household 59.5%
696
62.1%
409
60.4%
1105
Interviewer error 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 31.7%
370
27.9%
184
30.3%
554
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 5.0%
58
5.8%
38
5.3%
96
In a settlement in another region of the country 3.2%
37
3.6%
24
3.3%
61
Outside the country, but inside the former Soviet Union 0.4%
5
0.6%
4
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
No such member in the household 55.4%
41
59.4%
111
55.8%
518
63.5%
160
67.3%
33
71.4%
225
60.2%
1088
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 37.8%
28
30.5%
57
34.0%
316
28.6%
72
26.5%
13
21.0%
66
30.6%
552
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 5.4%
4
6.4%
12
6.0%
56
4.0%
10
2.0%
1
3.5%
11
5.2%
94
In a settlement in another region of the country 0.0%
0
3.7%
7
3.7%
34
3.2%
8
4.1%
2
2.9%
9
3.3%
60
Outside the country, but inside the former Soviet Union 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
No such member in the household 62.5%
182
58.1%
735
83.3%
5
85.7%
30
85.7%
6
68.1%
143
60.7%
1101
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 25.1%
73
32.7%
414
16.7%
1
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
26.2%
55
30.1%
546
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 8.6%
25
4.8%
61
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
14.3%
1
3.3%
7
5.2%
95
In a settlement in another region of the country 3.1%
9
3.6%
46
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
5
3.4%
61
Outside the country, but inside the former Soviet Union 0.7%
2
0.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No such member in the household 59.2%
472
61.3%
633
60.4%
1105
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 31.5%
251
29.5%
304
30.3%
555
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 5.3%
42
5.2%
54
5.2%
96
In a settlement in another region of the country 3.0%
24
3.6%
37
3.3%
61
Outside the country, but inside the former Soviet Union 0.9%
7
0.2%
2
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share