Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


HH5POB

Fifth member: place of birth
  -5) No such member in the household
  -3) Interviewer error
  1) In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted
  2) In another settlement, but in the same region of the country
  3) In a settlement in another region of the country
  4) Outside the country, but inside the former Soviet Union

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No such member in the household 1441 78.8% 78.8% -.52
Interviewer error 1 .1% 78.8% .26
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 321 17.6% 96.4% 1.82
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 42 2.3% 98.7% 2.21
In a settlement in another region of the country 19 1% 99.7% 2.6
Outside the country, but inside the former Soviet Union 5 .3% 100% 2.99

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
No such member in the household 73.3%
33
63.9%
23
75.7%
81
77.4%
484
79.3%
390
81.1%
403
78.5%
1414
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 24.4%
11
22.2%
8
19.6%
21
19.2%
120
16.3%
80
16.3%
81
17.8%
321
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 2.2%
1
8.3%
3
1.9%
2
1.9%
12
3.3%
16
1.6%
8
2.3%
42
In a settlement in another region of the country 0.0%
0
5.6%
2
1.9%
2
1.0%
6
1.0%
5
0.8%
4
1.1%
19
Outside the country, but inside the former Soviet Union 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
No such member in the household 77.4%
353
78.0%
305
87.7%
322
78.2%
251
71.7%
208
78.8%
1439
Interviewer error 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 17.1%
78
19.2%
75
10.4%
38
18.4%
59
23.8%
69
17.5%
319
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 3.5%
16
2.0%
8
1.4%
5
2.5%
8
1.7%
5
2.3%
42
In a settlement in another region of the country 1.3%
6
0.8%
3
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
2.4%
7
1.0%
19
Outside the country, but inside the former Soviet Union 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
No such member in the household 79.0%
923
78.5%
517
78.8%
1440
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 17.8%
208
17.1%
113
17.6%
321
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 2.2%
26
2.4%
16
2.3%
42
In a settlement in another region of the country 0.6%
7
1.8%
12
1.0%
19
Outside the country, but inside the former Soviet Union 0.3%
4
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
No such member in the household 68.9%
51
76.5%
143
76.2%
708
81.7%
206
91.8%
45
85.4%
269
78.7%
1422
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 28.4%
21
18.7%
35
19.8%
184
16.3%
41
8.2%
4
11.1%
35
17.7%
320
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 2.7%
2
3.7%
7
2.8%
26
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
2.3%
41
In a settlement in another region of the country 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.8%
7
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
7
0.9%
17
Outside the country, but inside the former Soviet Union 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
No such member in the household 81.4%
237
76.9%
974
100.0%
6
97.1%
34
100.0%
7
83.8%
176
79.0%
1434
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 15.8%
46
19.0%
241
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
12.9%
27
17.4%
315
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 1.7%
5
2.6%
33
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
2.3%
41
In a settlement in another region of the country 0.3%
1
1.2%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
1.0%
19
Outside the country, but inside the former Soviet Union 0.7%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No such member in the household 78.4%
625
79.1%
816
78.8%
1441
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 18.2%
145
17.1%
176
17.6%
321
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 2.3%
18
2.3%
24
2.3%
42
In a settlement in another region of the country 0.9%
7
1.2%
12
1.0%
19
Outside the country, but inside the former Soviet Union 0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share