Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


HH6POB

Sixth member: place of birth
  -5) No such member in the household
  1) In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted
  2) In another settlement, but in the same region of the country
  3) In a settlement in another region of the country
  4) Outside the country, but inside the former Soviet Union

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No such member in the household 1659 90.7% 90.7% -.32
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 142 7.8% 98.5% 2.98
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 18 1% 99.5% 3.53
In a settlement in another region of the country 9 .5% 99.9% 4.08
Outside the country, but inside the former Soviet Union 1 .1% 100% 4.63

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
No such member in the household 86.7%
39
80.6%
29
86.9%
93
89.9%
562
92.3%
454
91.5%
455
90.6%
1632
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 11.1%
5
16.7%
6
9.3%
10
8.6%
54
6.5%
32
7.0%
35
7.9%
142
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 2.2%
1
2.8%
1
1.9%
2
1.0%
6
0.6%
3
1.0%
5
1.0%
18
In a settlement in another region of the country 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.5%
9
Outside the country, but inside the former Soviet Union 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
No such member in the household 90.6%
413
89.0%
348
95.6%
351
90.0%
289
87.6%
254
90.7%
1655
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 7.9%
36
9.0%
35
3.0%
11
8.7%
28
11.0%
32
7.8%
142
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 1.1%
5
1.3%
5
0.8%
3
0.6%
2
1.0%
3
1.0%
18
In a settlement in another region of the country 0.4%
2
0.8%
3
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
9
Outside the country, but inside the former Soviet Union 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
No such member in the household 91.4%
1069
89.4%
589
90.7%
1658
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 7.3%
85
8.6%
57
7.8%
142
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 0.9%
10
1.2%
8
1.0%
18
In a settlement in another region of the country 0.4%
5
0.6%
4
0.5%
9
Outside the country, but inside the former Soviet Union 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
No such member in the household 83.8%
62
88.8%
166
90.0%
836
92.1%
232
98.0%
48
93.7%
295
90.8%
1639
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 14.9%
11
9.1%
17
8.2%
76
7.1%
18
2.0%
1
5.1%
16
7.7%
139
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 0.0%
0
1.6%
3
1.2%
11
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.0%
18
In a settlement in another region of the country 1.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.5%
9
Outside the country, but inside the former Soviet Union 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
No such member in the household 93.5%
272
89.3%
1131
100.0%
6
97.1%
34
100.0%
7
94.3%
198
90.8%
1648
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 5.8%
17
8.9%
113
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
9
7.7%
140
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 0.7%
2
1.1%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.0%
18
In a settlement in another region of the country 0.0%
0
0.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
8
Outside the country, but inside the former Soviet Union 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No such member in the household 90.3%
720
91.0%
939
90.7%
1659
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 8.5%
68
7.2%
74
7.8%
142
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 0.8%
6
1.2%
12
1.0%
18
In a settlement in another region of the country 0.3%
2
0.7%
7
0.5%
9
Outside the country, but inside the former Soviet Union 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share