Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


HH7POB

Seventh member: place of birth
  -5) No such member in the household
  1) In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted
  2) In another settlement, but in the same region of the country
  3) In a settlement in another region of the country
  4) Outside the country, but inside the former Soviet Union

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No such member in the household 1749 95.6% 95.6% -.21
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 65 3.6% 99.2% 4.45
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 11 .6% 99.8% 5.22
In a settlement in another region of the country 2 .1% 99.9% 6
Outside the country, but inside the former Soviet Union 2 .1% 100% 6.77

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
No such member in the household 91.1%
41
88.9%
32
94.4%
101
95.0%
594
96.3%
474
96.6%
480
95.6%
1722
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 8.9%
4
11.1%
4
4.7%
5
4.0%
25
2.4%
12
3.0%
15
3.6%
65
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.6%
4
0.8%
4
0.4%
2
0.6%
11
In a settlement in another region of the country 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Outside the country, but inside the former Soviet Union 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
No such member in the household 95.2%
434
94.9%
371
98.1%
360
96.6%
310
93.1%
270
95.6%
1745
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 3.9%
18
3.8%
15
1.4%
5
2.8%
9
6.2%
18
3.6%
65
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 0.4%
2
1.3%
5
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.6%
11
In a settlement in another region of the country 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Outside the country, but inside the former Soviet Union 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
No such member in the household 96.2%
1124
94.7%
624
95.6%
1748
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 3.4%
40
3.8%
25
3.6%
65
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 0.3%
4
1.1%
7
0.6%
11
In a settlement in another region of the country 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Outside the country, but inside the former Soviet Union 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
No such member in the household 91.9%
68
95.2%
178
94.9%
882
96.8%
244
100.0%
49
97.5%
307
95.7%
1728
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 8.1%
6
3.7%
7
4.1%
38
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
2.2%
7
3.5%
63
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.8%
7
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
In a settlement in another region of the country 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Outside the country, but inside the former Soviet Union 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
No such member in the household 97.6%
284
94.9%
1202
100.0%
6
97.1%
34
100.0%
7
97.1%
204
95.7%
1737
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 2.1%
6
4.0%
51
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
6
3.5%
64
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 0.3%
1
0.8%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
In a settlement in another region of the country 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Outside the country, but inside the former Soviet Union 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No such member in the household 95.7%
763
95.5%
986
95.6%
1749
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 3.4%
27
3.7%
38
3.6%
65
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 0.6%
5
0.6%
6
0.6%
11
In a settlement in another region of the country 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Outside the country, but inside the former Soviet Union 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share