Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


HH8POB

Eighth member: place of birth
  -5) No such member in the household
  1) In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted
  2) In another settlement, but in the same region of the country
  3) In a settlement in another region of the country
  4) Outside the country, but inside the former Soviet Union

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No such member in the household 1785 97.6% 97.6% -.16
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 36 2% 99.6% 6.07
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 6 .3% 99.9% 7.11
In a settlement in another region of the country 1 .1% 99.9% 8.15
Outside the country, but inside the former Soviet Union 1 .1% 100% 9.19

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
No such member in the household 93.3%
42
94.4%
34
98.1%
105
97.1%
607
97.8%
481
98.4%
489
97.6%
1758
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 6.7%
3
5.6%
2
1.9%
2
2.4%
15
1.6%
8
1.2%
6
2.0%
36
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
In a settlement in another region of the country 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Outside the country, but inside the former Soviet Union 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
No such member in the household 96.7%
441
96.9%
379
99.7%
366
97.8%
314
96.9%
281
97.6%
1781
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 3.1%
14
2.0%
8
0.3%
1
1.6%
5
2.8%
8
2.0%
36
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 0.2%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
6
In a settlement in another region of the country 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Outside the country, but inside the former Soviet Union 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
No such member in the household 98.1%
1147
96.7%
637
97.6%
1784
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 1.7%
20
2.4%
16
2.0%
36
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 0.2%
2
0.6%
4
0.3%
6
In a settlement in another region of the country 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Outside the country, but inside the former Soviet Union 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
No such member in the household 93.2%
69
96.8%
181
97.2%
903
98.4%
248
100.0%
49
99.4%
313
97.6%
1763
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 6.8%
5
3.2%
6
2.3%
21
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.9%
35
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
In a settlement in another region of the country 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Outside the country, but inside the former Soviet Union 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
No such member in the household 99.0%
288
97.2%
1231
100.0%
6
97.1%
34
100.0%
7
98.1%
206
97.6%
1772
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 1.0%
3
2.1%
27
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
4
1.9%
35
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
In a settlement in another region of the country 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Outside the country, but inside the former Soviet Union 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No such member in the household 97.4%
776
97.8%
1009
97.6%
1785
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 2.0%
16
1.9%
20
2.0%
36
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
6
In a settlement in another region of the country 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Outside the country, but inside the former Soviet Union 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share