Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


RESPEDU

What is the highest level of education you have completed?
  -3) Interviewer error
  1) No primary education
  2) Primary education
  3) Incomplete secondary education
  4) Completed secondary education
  5) Secondary technical education
  6) Incomplete higher education
  7) Completed higher education

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 23 1.3% 1.3% -4.64
No primary education 22 1.2% 2.5% -2.14
Primary education 52 2.8% 5.3% -1.52
Incomplete secondary education 187 10.2% 15.5% -.89
Completed secondary education 929 50.8% 66.3% -.27
Secondary technical education 252 13.8% 80.1% .36
Incomplete higher education 49 2.7% 82.8% .98
Completed higher education 315 17.2% 100% 1.61

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 2.2%
1
2.8%
1
1.9%
2
1.1%
7
0.8%
4
1.4%
7
1.2%
22
No primary education 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.6%
4
1.6%
8
1.8%
9
1.2%
22
Primary education 4.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
3.2%
20
2.0%
10
3.6%
18
2.9%
52
Incomplete secondary education 15.6%
7
5.6%
2
5.6%
6
10.2%
64
11.0%
54
10.3%
51
10.2%
184
Completed secondary education 51.1%
23
61.1%
22
46.7%
50
53.6%
335
49.2%
242
48.7%
242
50.7%
914
Secondary technical education 13.3%
6
13.9%
5
14.0%
15
12.0%
75
13.8%
68
16.1%
80
13.8%
249
Incomplete higher education 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
15
2.8%
14
3.6%
18
2.6%
47
Completed higher education 13.3%
6
16.7%
6
29.0%
31
16.8%
105
18.7%
92
14.5%
72
17.3%
312
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Interviewer error 1.3%
6
0.8%
3
1.1%
4
1.2%
4
2.1%
6
1.3%
23
No primary education 1.3%
6
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
4.1%
12
1.2%
22
Primary education 2.4%
11
1.0%
4
0.5%
2
0.9%
3
9.7%
28
2.6%
48
Incomplete secondary education 9.6%
44
11.3%
44
7.9%
29
6.2%
20
17.2%
50
10.2%
187
Completed secondary education 50.9%
232
53.2%
208
58.6%
215
55.5%
178
33.1%
96
50.9%
929
Secondary technical education 9.6%
44
14.1%
55
16.9%
62
17.1%
55
12.4%
36
13.8%
252
Incomplete higher education 7.5%
34
1.5%
6
0.8%
3
0.9%
3
1.0%
3
2.7%
49
Completed higher education 17.3%
79
17.6%
69
13.9%
51
17.8%
57
20.3%
59
17.3%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Interviewer error 1.2%
14
1.4%
9
1.3%
23
No primary education 1.9%
22
0.0%
0
1.2%
22
Primary education 4.3%
50
0.3%
2
2.8%
52
Incomplete secondary education 13.3%
155
4.9%
32
10.2%
187
Completed secondary education 53.5%
625
46.1%
304
50.8%
929
Secondary technical education 12.2%
143
16.4%
108
13.7%
251
Incomplete higher education 3.7%
43
0.9%
6
2.7%
49
Completed higher education 10.0%
117
30.0%
198
17.2%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No primary education 29.7%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
22
Primary education 70.3%
52
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
52
Incomplete secondary education 0.0%
0
100.0%
187
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.4%
187
Completed secondary education 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
929
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
51.4%
929
Secondary technical education 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
252
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.0%
252
Incomplete higher education 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
49
0.0%
0
2.7%
49
Completed higher education 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
315
17.4%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.7%
2
1.6%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.3%
23
No primary education 1.0%
3
0.8%
10
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
8
1.2%
22
Primary education 1.4%
4
1.9%
24
16.7%
1
2.9%
1
14.3%
1
9.5%
20
2.8%
51
Incomplete secondary education 11.7%
34
9.0%
114
16.7%
1
11.4%
4
0.0%
0
15.7%
33
10.2%
186
Completed secondary education 48.8%
142
53.7%
680
16.7%
1
28.6%
10
71.4%
5
39.5%
83
50.7%
921
Secondary technical education 11.3%
33
14.4%
182
33.3%
2
11.4%
4
0.0%
0
14.3%
30
13.8%
251
Incomplete higher education 11.7%
34
1.0%
13
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.7%
49
Completed higher education 13.4%
39
17.6%
223
16.7%
1
40.0%
14
14.3%
1
16.2%
34
17.2%
312
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 1.4%
11
1.2%
12
1.3%
23
No primary education 0.4%
3
1.8%
19
1.2%
22
Primary education 1.4%
11
4.0%
41
2.8%
52
Incomplete secondary education 8.0%
64
11.9%
123
10.2%
187
Completed secondary education 54.0%
430
48.4%
499
50.8%
929
Secondary technical education 12.0%
96
15.1%
156
13.8%
252
Incomplete higher education 2.4%
19
2.9%
30
2.7%
49
Completed higher education 20.5%
163
14.7%
152
17.2%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share