Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ACTCHOR

I will read out a list of activities. Could you please tell me which of these activities have you been involved in during the past six months: helped a neighbor or a friend with some household chores or childcare?
  -5) Not applicable
  -3) Interviewer error
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 6 .3% .3% -9.37
Interviewer error 1 .1% .4% -6
No 766 41.9% 42.3% -.94
Yes 1056 57.7% 100% .74

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.3%
6
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 26.7%
12
36.1%
13
37.4%
40
37.8%
236
47.8%
235
43.9%
218
41.8%
754
Yes 73.3%
33
63.9%
23
61.7%
66
62.1%
388
51.8%
255
55.5%
276
57.8%
1041
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Not applicable 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
6
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 38.6%
176
37.9%
148
34.9%
128
41.1%
132
62.1%
180
41.9%
764
Yes 61.2%
279
62.1%
243
64.3%
236
58.3%
187
37.6%
109
57.8%
1054
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Not applicable 0.2%
2
0.6%
4
0.3%
6
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
No 41.8%
489
42.0%
277
41.9%
766
Yes 58.0%
678
57.2%
377
57.7%
1055
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.3%
6
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
No 64.9%
48
41.7%
78
40.3%
374
39.3%
99
51.0%
25
42.9%
135
42.0%
759
Yes 35.1%
26
58.3%
109
59.6%
554
60.3%
152
49.0%
24
55.6%
175
57.6%
1040
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Not applicable 0.3%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.3%
6
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 40.5%
118
41.4%
524
33.3%
2
37.1%
13
42.9%
3
46.2%
97
41.7%
757
Yes 59.1%
172
58.4%
739
66.7%
4
60.0%
21
57.1%
4
52.9%
111
57.9%
1051
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not applicable 0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
6
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 54.8%
437
31.9%
329
41.9%
766
Yes 44.7%
356
67.8%
700
57.7%
1056
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share