Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


HH7EDU

What is the highest level of education this household member has completed: seventh member?
  -5) No such member in the household
  -3) Interviewer error
  1) No primary education
  2) Primary education
  3) Incomplete secondary education
  4) Completed secondary education
  5) Secondary technical education

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No such member in the household 1749 95.6% 95.6% -.21
Interviewer error 3 .2% 95.8% 1.25
No primary education 49 2.7% 98.5% 4.16
Primary education 6 .3% 98.8% 4.89
Incomplete secondary education 16 .9% 99.7% 5.62
Completed secondary education 5 .3% 99.9% 6.35
Secondary technical education 1 .1% 100% 7.07

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
No such member in the household 91.1%
41
88.9%
32
94.4%
101
95.0%
594
96.3%
474
96.6%
480
95.6%
1722
Interviewer error 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No primary education 4.4%
2
5.6%
2
5.6%
6
2.9%
18
1.8%
9
2.4%
12
2.7%
49
Primary education 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Incomplete secondary education 2.2%
1
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
8
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.9%
16
Completed secondary education 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Secondary technical education 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
No such member in the household 95.2%
434
94.9%
371
98.1%
360
96.6%
310
93.1%
270
95.6%
1745
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No primary education 3.5%
16
2.6%
10
1.1%
4
2.2%
7
4.1%
12
2.7%
49
Primary education 0.2%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
6
Incomplete secondary education 0.7%
3
1.3%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
7
0.9%
16
Completed secondary education 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Secondary technical education 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
No such member in the household 96.2%
1124
94.7%
624
95.6%
1748
Interviewer error 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
No primary education 2.6%
30
2.9%
19
2.7%
49
Primary education 0.3%
4
0.3%
2
0.3%
6
Incomplete secondary education 0.6%
7
1.4%
9
0.9%
16
Completed secondary education 0.2%
2
0.5%
3
0.3%
5
Secondary technical education 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
No such member in the household 91.9%
68
95.2%
178
94.9%
882
96.8%
244
100.0%
49
97.5%
307
95.7%
1728
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No primary education 5.4%
4
1.6%
3
3.1%
29
2.4%
6
0.0%
0
2.2%
7
2.7%
49
Primary education 2.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Incomplete secondary education 0.0%
0
1.6%
3
1.1%
10
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.8%
15
Completed secondary education 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Secondary technical education 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
No such member in the household 97.6%
284
94.9%
1202
100.0%
6
97.1%
34
100.0%
7
97.1%
204
95.7%
1737
Interviewer error 0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
No primary education 1.0%
3
3.2%
41
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
2.6%
48
Primary education 0.3%
1
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Incomplete secondary education 0.3%
1
1.0%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.9%
16
Completed secondary education 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Secondary technical education 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No such member in the household 95.7%
763
95.5%
986
95.6%
1749
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
No primary education 2.4%
19
2.9%
30
2.7%
49
Primary education 0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
6
Incomplete secondary education 0.9%
7
0.9%
9
0.9%
16
Completed secondary education 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
Secondary technical education 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share