Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


HH9EDU

What is the highest level of education this household member has completed: ninth member?
  -5) No such member in the household
  1) No primary education
  2) Primary education
  3) Incomplete secondary education

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No such member in the household 1806 98.7% 98.7% -.11
No primary education 15 .8% 99.6% 8.14
Primary education 5 .3% 99.8% 9.52
Incomplete secondary education 3 .2% 100% 10.89

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
No such member in the household 95.6%
43
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
98.6%
616
98.6%
485
99.0%
492
98.7%
1779
No primary education 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
1.0%
5
0.6%
3
0.8%
15
Primary education 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
5
Incomplete secondary education 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
No such member in the household 98.0%
447
98.2%
384
99.7%
366
99.1%
318
99.0%
287
98.7%
1802
No primary education 1.8%
8
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.8%
15
Primary education 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
5
Incomplete secondary education 0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
No such member in the household 99.0%
1157
98.3%
648
98.7%
1805
No primary education 0.7%
8
1.1%
7
0.8%
15
Primary education 0.3%
3
0.3%
2
0.3%
5
Incomplete secondary education 0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
No such member in the household 95.9%
71
98.4%
184
98.5%
915
99.2%
250
100.0%
49
100.0%
315
98.8%
1784
No primary education 4.1%
3
1.1%
2
1.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
Primary education 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Incomplete secondary education 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
No such member in the household 99.0%
288
98.5%
1247
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
99.5%
209
98.7%
1792
No primary education 0.7%
2
0.9%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.8%
15
Primary education 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Incomplete secondary education 0.3%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No such member in the household 98.7%
787
98.7%
1019
98.7%
1806
No primary education 1.0%
8
0.7%
7
0.8%
15
Primary education 0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
Incomplete secondary education 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share