Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


RESEMP

Are you currently employed? This employment may be part-time or full-time, official, informal or self-employment, but it brings monetary income.
  -3) Interviewer error
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 1 .1% .1% -6.9
No 1169 63.9% 64% -.74
Yes 659 36% 100% 1.32

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 62.2%
28
44.4%
16
58.9%
63
67.7%
423
62.2%
306
63.6%
316
63.9%
1152
Yes 37.8%
17
55.6%
20
41.1%
44
32.3%
202
37.6%
185
36.4%
181
36.0%
649
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 68.0%
310
61.4%
240
53.1%
195
53.0%
170
86.2%
250
63.8%
1165
Yes 32.0%
146
38.6%
151
46.9%
172
46.7%
150
13.8%
40
36.1%
659
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No 100.0%
1169
0.0%
0
63.9%
1169
Yes 0.0%
0
100.0%
659
36.1%
659
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 97.3%
72
82.9%
155
67.3%
625
56.7%
143
87.8%
43
37.1%
117
64.0%
1155
Yes 2.7%
2
17.1%
32
32.7%
304
42.9%
108
12.2%
6
62.9%
198
36.0%
650
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 66.3%
193
61.2%
775
66.7%
4
54.3%
19
57.1%
4
78.6%
165
63.9%
1160
Yes 33.7%
98
38.8%
491
16.7%
1
45.7%
16
42.9%
3
21.4%
45
36.0%
654
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No 44.2%
352
79.2%
817
63.9%
1169
Yes 55.8%
445
20.7%
214
36.0%
659
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share