Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


HH1EMP

Employed? First member
  -7) Legal skip
  -5) No such member in household
  -3) Interviewer error
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Legal skip 33 1.8% 1.8% -4.62
No such member in household 75 4.1% 5.9% -3.32
Interviewer error 4 .2% 6.1% -2.02
No 914 50% 56.1% -.07
Yes 803 43.9% 100% .59

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Legal skip 4.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
2.0%
10
3.2%
16
1.8%
33
No such member in household 2.2%
1
5.6%
2
4.7%
5
4.3%
27
4.3%
21
3.8%
19
4.2%
75
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
4
No 51.1%
23
52.8%
19
49.5%
53
52.6%
329
47.0%
231
49.3%
245
49.9%
900
Yes 42.2%
19
41.7%
15
45.8%
49
42.1%
263
46.5%
229
43.3%
215
43.8%
790
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Legal skip 1.3%
6
4.1%
16
1.9%
7
0.9%
3
0.3%
1
1.8%
33
No such member in household 0.7%
3
0.5%
2
2.7%
10
5.9%
19
13.8%
40
4.1%
74
Interviewer error 0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No 39.9%
182
51.7%
202
58.9%
216
49.5%
159
53.1%
154
50.0%
913
Yes 57.9%
264
43.2%
169
36.5%
134
43.3%
139
32.8%
95
43.9%
801
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Legal skip 1.9%
22
1.7%
11
1.8%
33
No such member in household 4.4%
52
3.5%
23
4.1%
75
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
No 47.6%
557
54.2%
357
50.0%
914
Yes 45.9%
537
40.4%
266
43.9%
803
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Legal skip 2.7%
2
1.6%
3
1.5%
14
2.8%
7
0.0%
0
2.2%
7
1.8%
33
No such member in household 9.5%
7
4.3%
8
2.5%
23
4.0%
10
4.1%
2
7.9%
25
4.2%
75
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
1
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No 52.7%
39
54.0%
101
54.3%
504
50.8%
128
28.6%
14
36.2%
114
49.8%
900
Yes 35.1%
26
40.1%
75
41.6%
386
42.1%
106
65.3%
32
53.7%
169
44.0%
794
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Legal skip 0.0%
0
0.9%
12
0.0%
0
20.0%
7
14.3%
1
6.2%
13
1.8%
33
No such member in household 4.1%
12
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
22.9%
8
42.9%
3
23.8%
50
4.1%
75
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.2%
4
No 42.3%
123
54.3%
688
50.0%
3
28.6%
10
42.9%
3
36.7%
77
49.8%
904
Yes 53.6%
156
44.5%
563
33.3%
2
28.6%
10
0.0%
0
32.4%
68
44.0%
799
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Legal skip 0.9%
7
2.5%
26
1.8%
33
No such member in household 2.1%
17
5.6%
58
4.1%
75
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
No 62.4%
497
40.4%
417
50.0%
914
Yes 34.5%
275
51.2%
528
43.9%
803
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share