Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


HH2EMP

Employed? Second member
  -7) Legal skip
  -5) No such member in household
  -3) Interviewer error
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Legal skip 302 16.5% 16.5% -1.72
No such member in household 292 16% 32.5% -1.07
Interviewer error 7 .4% 32.9% -.42
No 772 42.2% 75.1% .56
Yes 456 24.9% 100% .88

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Legal skip 15.6%
7
16.7%
6
15.9%
17
15.5%
97
17.3%
85
17.1%
85
16.5%
297
No such member in household 17.8%
8
8.3%
3
20.6%
22
16.2%
101
15.4%
76
16.1%
80
16.1%
290
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
7
No 40.0%
18
33.3%
12
34.6%
37
43.5%
272
41.1%
202
44.1%
219
42.2%
760
Yes 26.7%
12
41.7%
15
29.0%
31
24.0%
150
26.0%
128
22.5%
112
24.9%
448
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Legal skip 16.9%
77
41.2%
161
13.1%
48
4.0%
13
1.0%
3
16.5%
302
No such member in household 8.8%
40
6.4%
25
12.8%
47
23.1%
74
36.2%
105
15.9%
291
Interviewer error 0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.8%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
No 45.6%
208
34.8%
136
55.3%
203
36.4%
117
36.2%
105
42.1%
769
Yes 28.5%
130
17.1%
67
18.0%
66
36.1%
116
26.6%
77
25.0%
456
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Legal skip 17.7%
207
14.4%
95
16.5%
302
No such member in household 16.3%
191
15.3%
101
16.0%
292
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.8%
5
0.3%
6
No 41.7%
487
43.2%
285
42.2%
772
Yes 24.2%
283
26.3%
173
24.9%
456
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Legal skip 14.9%
11
15.0%
28
18.1%
168
10.7%
27
10.2%
5
19.0%
60
16.6%
299
No such member in household 24.3%
18
17.1%
32
11.4%
106
18.7%
47
18.4%
9
23.8%
75
15.9%
287
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.4%
7
No 48.6%
36
44.4%
83
44.9%
417
42.1%
106
44.9%
22
31.7%
100
42.3%
764
Yes 12.2%
9
23.5%
44
25.3%
235
28.2%
71
26.5%
13
24.4%
77
24.9%
449
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Legal skip 0.3%
1
21.4%
271
33.3%
2
14.3%
5
28.6%
2
9.0%
19
16.5%
300
No such member in household 13.4%
39
11.1%
141
16.7%
1
48.6%
17
57.1%
4
42.9%
90
16.1%
292
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.5%
6
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
No 53.6%
156
41.1%
520
0.0%
0
31.4%
11
14.3%
1
35.2%
74
42.0%
762
Yes 32.6%
95
25.9%
328
33.3%
2
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
12.9%
27
25.0%
454
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Legal skip 14.7%
117
17.9%
185
16.5%
302
No such member in household 11.8%
94
19.2%
198
16.0%
292
Interviewer error 0.3%
2
0.5%
5
0.4%
7
No 47.9%
382
37.8%
390
42.2%
772
Yes 25.3%
202
24.6%
254
24.9%
456
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share