Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


HH3EMP

Employed? Third member
  -7) Legal skip
  -5) No such member in household
  -3) Interviewer error
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Legal skip 397 21.7% 21.7% -1.27
No such member in household 605 33.1% 54.8% -.62
Interviewer error 7 .4% 55.2% .02
No 602 32.9% 88.1% .99
Yes 218 11.9% 100% 1.31

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Legal skip 24.4%
11
22.2%
8
19.6%
21
22.9%
143
20.5%
101
20.9%
104
21.5%
388
No such member in household 35.6%
16
22.2%
8
36.4%
39
30.1%
188
33.1%
163
37.0%
184
33.2%
598
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No 28.9%
13
36.1%
13
29.9%
32
35.4%
221
32.7%
161
30.8%
153
32.9%
593
Yes 11.1%
5
19.4%
7
14.0%
15
11.2%
70
13.2%
65
11.3%
56
12.1%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Legal skip 16.4%
75
47.3%
185
22.3%
82
7.8%
25
9.7%
28
21.6%
395
No such member in household 27.4%
125
20.7%
81
31.9%
117
45.5%
146
46.2%
134
33.0%
603
Interviewer error 0.7%
3
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
No 37.3%
170
22.0%
86
37.9%
139
34.9%
112
32.8%
95
33.0%
602
Yes 18.2%
83
9.7%
38
7.4%
27
11.5%
37
11.4%
33
11.9%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Legal skip 22.3%
261
20.6%
136
21.7%
397
No such member in household 32.8%
383
33.7%
222
33.1%
605
Interviewer error 0.2%
2
0.6%
4
0.3%
6
No 33.2%
388
32.5%
214
32.9%
602
Yes 11.5%
135
12.6%
83
11.9%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Legal skip 13.5%
10
21.4%
40
24.5%
228
17.9%
45
16.3%
8
20.0%
63
21.8%
394
No such member in household 39.2%
29
35.8%
67
26.5%
246
38.1%
96
30.6%
15
45.1%
142
32.9%
595
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
2.0%
1
1.0%
3
0.4%
7
No 36.5%
27
32.1%
60
36.9%
343
32.9%
83
34.7%
17
21.3%
67
33.1%
597
Yes 10.8%
8
10.2%
19
11.9%
111
10.7%
27
16.3%
8
12.7%
40
11.8%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Legal skip 4.8%
14
26.5%
335
16.7%
1
5.7%
2
14.3%
1
19.5%
41
21.7%
394
No such member in household 35.7%
104
27.0%
342
50.0%
3
71.4%
25
85.7%
6
57.6%
121
33.1%
601
Interviewer error 0.3%
1
0.4%
5
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
No 39.5%
115
34.8%
440
16.7%
1
14.3%
5
0.0%
0
17.6%
37
32.9%
598
Yes 19.6%
57
11.4%
144
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
5.2%
11
11.8%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Legal skip 21.8%
174
21.6%
223
21.7%
397
No such member in household 29.2%
233
36.0%
372
33.1%
605
Interviewer error 0.5%
4
0.3%
3
0.4%
7
No 37.6%
300
29.3%
302
32.9%
602
Yes 10.8%
86
12.8%
132
11.9%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share