Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


HH4EMP

Employed? Fourth member
  -7) Legal skip
  -5) No such member in household
  -3) Interviewer error
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Legal skip 393 21.5% 21.5% -1.07
No such member in household 1105 60.4% 81.9% -.22
Interviewer error 6 .3% 82.2% .64
No 253 13.8% 96.1% 1.92
Yes 72 3.9% 100% 2.34

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Legal skip 22.2%
10
19.4%
7
19.6%
21
23.7%
148
18.7%
92
21.7%
108
21.4%
386
No such member in household 60.0%
27
41.7%
15
60.7%
65
56.5%
353
64.8%
319
62.0%
308
60.3%
1087
Interviewer error 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
No 11.1%
5
19.4%
7
14.0%
15
15.4%
96
12.8%
63
13.1%
65
13.9%
251
Yes 4.4%
2
19.4%
7
5.6%
6
4.2%
26
3.3%
16
3.0%
15
4.0%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Legal skip 17.8%
81
35.0%
137
15.0%
55
14.3%
46
24.8%
72
21.4%
391
No such member in household 59.0%
269
53.2%
208
67.0%
246
66.7%
214
57.2%
166
60.4%
1103
Interviewer error 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No 17.3%
79
7.9%
31
15.3%
56
15.0%
48
13.4%
39
13.9%
253
Yes 5.5%
25
3.8%
15
1.9%
7
3.7%
12
4.5%
13
3.9%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Legal skip 22.0%
257
20.6%
136
21.5%
393
No such member in household 59.5%
696
62.1%
409
60.4%
1105
Interviewer error 0.2%
2
0.5%
3
0.3%
5
No 14.5%
169
12.7%
84
13.8%
253
Yes 3.8%
45
4.1%
27
3.9%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Legal skip 20.3%
15
20.9%
39
24.4%
227
19.8%
50
14.3%
7
16.8%
53
21.7%
391
No such member in household 55.4%
41
59.4%
111
55.8%
518
63.5%
160
67.3%
33
71.4%
225
60.2%
1088
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No 20.3%
15
17.6%
33
15.8%
147
10.7%
27
16.3%
8
6.7%
21
13.9%
251
Yes 4.1%
3
2.1%
4
3.7%
34
4.8%
12
2.0%
1
5.1%
16
3.9%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Legal skip 10.0%
29
24.2%
307
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
14.3%
1
21.9%
46
21.3%
386
No such member in household 62.5%
182
58.1%
735
83.3%
5
85.7%
30
85.7%
6
68.1%
143
60.7%
1101
Interviewer error 0.3%
1
0.3%
4
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No 23.0%
67
13.0%
165
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
8.6%
18
13.8%
251
Yes 4.1%
12
4.3%
55
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
3.9%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Legal skip 21.2%
169
21.7%
224
21.5%
393
No such member in household 59.2%
472
61.3%
633
60.4%
1105
Interviewer error 0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
6
No 16.1%
128
12.1%
125
13.8%
253
Yes 3.1%
25
4.6%
47
3.9%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share