Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


HH5EMP

Employed? Fifth member
  -7) Legal skip
  -5) No such member in household
  -3) Interviewer error
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Legal skip 268 14.7% 14.7% -1.34
No such member in household 1441 78.8% 93.4% -.03
Interviewer error 2 .1% 93.5% 1.28
No 96 5.2% 98.8% 3.24
Yes 22 1.2% 100% 3.9

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Legal skip 13.3%
6
16.7%
6
16.8%
18
15.4%
96
14.6%
72
14.1%
70
14.9%
268
No such member in household 73.3%
33
63.9%
23
75.7%
81
77.4%
484
79.3%
390
81.1%
403
78.5%
1414
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
No 11.1%
5
11.1%
4
4.7%
5
6.2%
39
4.7%
23
4.0%
20
5.3%
96
Yes 2.2%
1
8.3%
3
1.9%
2
1.0%
6
1.4%
7
0.6%
3
1.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Legal skip 13.4%
61
16.9%
66
7.9%
29
16.2%
52
20.0%
58
14.6%
266
No such member in household 77.4%
353
78.0%
305
87.7%
322
78.2%
251
71.7%
208
78.8%
1439
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No 8.1%
37
3.6%
14
3.5%
13
4.7%
15
5.9%
17
5.3%
96
Yes 1.1%
5
1.5%
6
0.5%
2
0.6%
2
2.4%
7
1.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Legal skip 15.1%
176
14.0%
92
14.7%
268
No such member in household 79.0%
923
78.5%
517
78.8%
1440
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
No 5.0%
58
5.8%
38
5.3%
96
Yes 0.9%
11
1.7%
11
1.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Legal skip 20.3%
15
12.3%
23
17.2%
160
12.7%
32
6.1%
3
11.1%
35
14.8%
268
No such member in household 68.9%
51
76.5%
143
76.2%
708
81.7%
206
91.8%
45
85.4%
269
78.7%
1422
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
No 9.5%
7
10.2%
19
5.3%
49
3.6%
9
2.0%
1
2.2%
7
5.1%
92
Yes 1.4%
1
1.1%
2
1.2%
11
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Legal skip 9.6%
28
16.6%
210
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.4%
24
14.4%
262
No such member in household 81.4%
237
76.9%
974
100.0%
6
97.1%
34
100.0%
7
83.8%
176
79.0%
1434
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No 7.6%
22
5.1%
64
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
8
5.2%
95
Yes 1.4%
4
1.3%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Legal skip 14.8%
118
14.5%
150
14.7%
268
No such member in household 78.4%
625
79.1%
816
78.8%
1441
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
No 5.3%
42
5.2%
54
5.2%
96
Yes 1.4%
11
1.1%
11
1.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share