Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


HH5MAR

Fifth member of household: marital status
  -7) Legal skip
  -5) No such member in the household
  1) Never married
  2) Married: official state marriage only, no religious ceremony
  3) Married: religious ceremony only, not registered with state
  4) Married: both state marriage and religious ceremony
  6) Divorced
  8) Widow/Widower

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Legal skip 285 15.6% 15.6% -1.04
No such member in the household 1441 78.8% 94.4% -.06
Never married 44 2.4% 96.8% 2.87
Married: official state marriage only, no religious ceremony 8 .4% 97.2% 3.35
Married: religious ceremony only, not registered with state 1 .1% 97.3% 3.84
Married: both state marriage and religious ceremony 44 2.4% 99.7% 4.33
Divorced 1 .1% 99.7% 5.3
Widow/Widower 5 .3% 100% 6.28

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Legal skip 13.3%
6
19.4%
7
19.6%
21
16.6%
104
15.0%
74
14.7%
73
15.8%
285
No such member in the household 73.3%
33
63.9%
23
75.7%
81
77.4%
484
79.3%
390
81.1%
403
78.5%
1414
Never married 6.7%
3
8.3%
3
1.9%
2
1.9%
12
2.8%
14
2.0%
10
2.4%
44
Married: official state marriage only, no religious ceremony 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.8%
4
0.4%
8
Married: religious ceremony only, not registered with state 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Married: both state marriage and religious ceremony 4.4%
2
8.3%
3
2.8%
3
3.4%
21
1.6%
8
1.4%
7
2.4%
44
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Widow/Widower 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Legal skip 13.8%
63
17.6%
69
9.3%
34
16.5%
53
22.1%
64
15.5%
283
No such member in the household 77.4%
353
78.0%
305
87.7%
322
78.2%
251
71.7%
208
78.8%
1439
Never married 3.3%
15
1.8%
7
1.4%
5
2.5%
8
3.1%
9
2.4%
44
Married: official state marriage only, no religious ceremony 0.9%
4
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
8
Married: religious ceremony only, not registered with state 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Married: both state marriage and religious ceremony 3.7%
17
2.0%
8
1.1%
4
2.5%
8
2.4%
7
2.4%
44
Divorced 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Widow/Widower 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Legal skip 16.3%
190
14.4%
95
15.6%
285
No such member in the household 79.0%
923
78.5%
517
78.8%
1440
Never married 2.3%
27
2.6%
17
2.4%
44
Married: official state marriage only, no religious ceremony 0.4%
5
0.5%
3
0.4%
8
Married: religious ceremony only, not registered with state 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Married: both state marriage and religious ceremony 1.9%
22
3.3%
22
2.4%
44
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Widow/Widower 0.2%
2
0.5%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Legal skip 23.0%
17
13.9%
26
18.2%
169
13.1%
33
6.1%
3
11.7%
37
15.8%
285
No such member in the household 68.9%
51
76.5%
143
76.2%
708
81.7%
206
91.8%
45
85.4%
269
78.7%
1422
Never married 1.4%
1
4.3%
8
2.5%
23
2.0%
5
2.0%
1
1.3%
4
2.3%
42
Married: official state marriage only, no religious ceremony 2.7%
2
1.1%
2
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Married: religious ceremony only, not registered with state 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Married: both state marriage and religious ceremony 4.1%
3
3.7%
7
2.3%
21
2.8%
7
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
2.3%
42
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Widow/Widower 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Legal skip 10.3%
30
17.5%
222
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.9%
27
15.4%
279
No such member in the household 81.4%
237
76.9%
974
100.0%
6
97.1%
34
100.0%
7
83.8%
176
79.0%
1434
Never married 4.5%
13
2.2%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
2.4%
44
Married: official state marriage only, no religious ceremony 0.0%
0
0.6%
7
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Married: religious ceremony only, not registered with state 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
Married: both state marriage and religious ceremony 2.4%
7
2.6%
33
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
2.4%
43
Divorced 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Widow/Widower 1.0%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Legal skip 15.4%
123
15.7%
162
15.6%
285
No such member in the household 78.4%
625
79.1%
816
78.8%
1441
Never married 2.8%
22
2.1%
22
2.4%
44
Married: official state marriage only, no religious ceremony 0.5%
4
0.4%
4
0.4%
8
Married: religious ceremony only, not registered with state 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Married: both state marriage and religious ceremony 2.4%
19
2.4%
25
2.4%
44
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Widow/Widower 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share