Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


HH6MAR

Sixth member of household: marital status
  -7) Legal skip
  -5) No such member in the household
  1) Never married
  4) Married: both state marriage and religious ceremony

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Legal skip 144 7.9% 7.9% -1.79
No such member in the household 1659 90.7% 98.6% .04
Never married 11 .6% 99.2% 5.53
Married: both state marriage and religious ceremony 15 .8% 100% 8.28

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Legal skip 8.9%
4
16.7%
6
13.1%
14
8.5%
53
6.3%
31
7.2%
36
8.0%
144
No such member in the household 86.7%
39
80.6%
29
86.9%
93
89.9%
562
92.3%
454
91.5%
455
90.6%
1632
Never married 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.6%
3
0.8%
4
0.6%
11
Married: both state marriage and religious ceremony 2.2%
1
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
0.8%
4
0.4%
2
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Legal skip 8.3%
38
9.2%
36
3.5%
13
8.4%
27
10.3%
30
7.9%
144
No such member in the household 90.6%
413
89.0%
348
95.6%
351
90.0%
289
87.6%
254
90.7%
1655
Never married 0.4%
2
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.0%
3
0.6%
11
Married: both state marriage and religious ceremony 0.7%
3
1.0%
4
0.8%
3
0.6%
2
1.0%
3
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Legal skip 7.5%
88
8.5%
56
7.9%
144
No such member in the household 91.4%
1069
89.4%
589
90.7%
1658
Never married 0.4%
5
0.9%
6
0.6%
11
Married: both state marriage and religious ceremony 0.6%
7
1.2%
8
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Legal skip 14.9%
11
8.6%
16
8.5%
79
6.3%
16
2.0%
1
6.0%
19
7.9%
142
No such member in the household 83.8%
62
88.8%
166
90.0%
836
92.1%
232
98.0%
48
93.7%
295
90.8%
1639
Never married 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.9%
8
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Married: both state marriage and religious ceremony 1.4%
1
1.6%
3
0.6%
6
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Legal skip 5.5%
16
9.1%
115
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
10
7.8%
142
No such member in the household 93.5%
272
89.3%
1131
100.0%
6
97.1%
34
100.0%
7
94.3%
198
90.8%
1648
Never married 0.3%
1
0.7%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
Married: both state marriage and religious ceremony 0.7%
2
0.9%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Legal skip 8.0%
64
7.8%
80
7.9%
144
No such member in the household 90.3%
720
91.0%
939
90.7%
1659
Never married 0.8%
6
0.5%
5
0.6%
11
Married: both state marriage and religious ceremony 0.9%
7
0.8%
8
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share