Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


HH7MAR

Seventh member of household: marital status
  -7) Legal skip
  -5) No such member in the household
  1) Never married
  4) Married: both state marriage and religious ceremony

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Legal skip 71 3.9% 3.9% -3.17
No such member in the household 1749 95.6% 99.5% .07
Never married 7 .4% 99.9% 9.81
Married: both state marriage and religious ceremony 2 .1% 100% 14.68

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Legal skip 8.9%
4
11.1%
4
5.6%
6
4.5%
28
2.8%
14
3.0%
15
3.9%
71
No such member in the household 91.1%
41
88.9%
32
94.4%
101
95.0%
594
96.3%
474
96.6%
480
95.6%
1722
Never married 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.4%
7
Married: both state marriage and religious ceremony 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Legal skip 4.2%
19
4.9%
19
1.4%
5
2.8%
9
6.6%
19
3.9%
71
No such member in the household 95.2%
434
94.9%
371
98.1%
360
96.6%
310
93.1%
270
95.6%
1745
Never married 0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
7
Married: both state marriage and religious ceremony 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Legal skip 3.5%
41
4.6%
30
3.9%
71
No such member in the household 96.2%
1124
94.7%
624
95.6%
1748
Never married 0.3%
3
0.6%
4
0.4%
7
Married: both state marriage and religious ceremony 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Legal skip 8.1%
6
3.7%
7
4.4%
41
2.8%
7
0.0%
0
2.5%
8
3.8%
69
No such member in the household 91.9%
68
95.2%
178
94.9%
882
96.8%
244
100.0%
49
97.5%
307
95.7%
1728
Never married 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Married: both state marriage and religious ceremony 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Legal skip 2.1%
6
4.5%
57
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
6
3.9%
70
No such member in the household 97.6%
284
94.9%
1202
100.0%
6
97.1%
34
100.0%
7
97.1%
204
95.7%
1737
Never married 0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Married: both state marriage and religious ceremony 0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Legal skip 3.5%
28
4.2%
43
3.9%
71
No such member in the household 95.7%
763
95.5%
986
95.6%
1749
Never married 0.6%
5
0.2%
2
0.4%
7
Married: both state marriage and religious ceremony 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share