Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


HH8MAR

Eighth member of household: marital status
  -7) Legal skip
  -5) No such member in the household
  1) Never married

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Legal skip 42 2.3% 2.3% -5.45
No such member in the household 1785 97.6% 99.9% .11
Never married 2 .1% 100% 16.78

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Legal skip 6.7%
3
5.6%
2
1.9%
2
2.9%
18
1.8%
9
1.6%
8
2.3%
42
No such member in the household 93.3%
42
94.4%
34
98.1%
105
97.1%
607
97.8%
481
98.4%
489
97.6%
1758
Never married 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Legal skip 3.3%
15
3.1%
12
0.3%
1
1.6%
5
3.1%
9
2.3%
42
No such member in the household 96.7%
441
96.9%
379
99.7%
366
97.8%
314
96.9%
281
97.6%
1781
Never married 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Legal skip 1.9%
22
3.0%
20
2.3%
42
No such member in the household 98.1%
1147
96.7%
637
97.6%
1784
Never married 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Legal skip 6.8%
5
3.2%
6
2.7%
25
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
2.3%
41
No such member in the household 93.2%
69
96.8%
181
97.2%
903
98.4%
248
100.0%
49
99.4%
313
97.6%
1763
Never married 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Legal skip 1.0%
3
2.6%
33
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
4
2.3%
41
No such member in the household 99.0%
288
97.2%
1231
100.0%
6
97.1%
34
100.0%
7
98.1%
206
97.6%
1772
Never married 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Legal skip 2.4%
19
2.2%
23
2.3%
42
No such member in the household 97.4%
776
97.8%
1009
97.6%
1785
Never married 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share