Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


OWNCTV

Please tell me whether or not your household owns: color television.
  -9) Break-off
  -3) Interviewer error
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Break-off 2 .1% .1% -26.3
Interviewer error 2 .1% .2% -10.47
No 32 1.7% 2% -2.55
Yes 1793 98% 100% .09

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.8%
11
1.8%
9
2.0%
10
1.7%
31
Yes 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
98.1%
105
97.9%
612
98.0%
482
98.0%
487
98.1%
1767
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No 1.5%
7
1.5%
6
2.5%
9
1.2%
4
2.1%
6
1.8%
32
Yes 98.5%
449
98.2%
384
97.0%
356
98.8%
317
97.6%
283
98.0%
1789
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Break-off 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
No 1.9%
22
1.5%
10
1.8%
32
Yes 98.0%
1146
98.0%
646
98.0%
1792
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
No 4.1%
3
3.2%
6
2.0%
19
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.8%
32
Yes 95.9%
71
96.3%
180
98.0%
910
98.0%
247
100.0%
49
99.4%
313
98.0%
1770
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No 0.0%
0
1.8%
23
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
14.3%
1
2.9%
6
1.7%
31
Yes 100.0%
291
97.9%
1239
100.0%
6
97.1%
34
85.7%
6
97.1%
204
98.1%
1780
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Break-off 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
No 1.8%
14
1.7%
18
1.7%
32
Yes 97.9%
780
98.2%
1013
98.0%
1793
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share