Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


OWNWSH

Please tell me whether or not your household owns: automatic washing machine.
  -9) Break-off
  -3) Interviewer error
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Break-off 2 .1% .1% -15.92
Interviewer error 1 .1% .2% -5.85
No 915 50% 50.2% -.82
Yes 911 49.8% 100% .86

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
No 71.1%
32
55.6%
20
33.6%
36
44.8%
280
48.2%
237
60.0%
298
50.1%
903
Yes 28.9%
13
44.4%
16
65.4%
70
55.2%
345
51.6%
254
39.8%
198
49.7%
896
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 46.3%
211
48.8%
191
54.5%
200
48.9%
157
52.4%
152
49.9%
911
Yes 53.7%
245
50.6%
198
45.5%
167
51.1%
164
47.2%
137
49.9%
911
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Break-off 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
No 57.0%
666
37.8%
249
50.1%
915
Yes 42.9%
502
61.9%
408
49.8%
910
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 79.7%
59
71.7%
134
56.3%
523
43.7%
110
30.6%
15
19.0%
60
49.9%
901
Yes 20.3%
15
27.8%
52
43.6%
405
56.0%
141
69.4%
34
81.0%
255
49.9%
902
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 52.2%
152
47.6%
603
33.3%
2
51.4%
18
57.1%
4
61.4%
129
50.0%
908
Yes 47.8%
139
52.1%
660
66.7%
4
48.6%
17
42.9%
3
38.6%
81
49.8%
904
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Break-off 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 46.7%
372
52.6%
543
50.0%
915
Yes 52.9%
422
47.4%
489
49.8%
911
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share