Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


OWNDVD

Please tell me whether or not your household owns: DVD player.
  -9) Break-off
  -3) Interviewer error
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Break-off 2 .1% .1% -15.24
Interviewer error 6 .3% .4% -5.55
No 993 54.3% 54.7% -.7
Yes 828 45.3% 100% .92

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.3%
6
No 48.9%
22
58.3%
21
45.8%
49
53.1%
332
53.3%
262
59.0%
293
54.3%
979
Yes 51.1%
23
41.7%
15
52.3%
56
46.7%
292
46.5%
229
40.2%
200
45.2%
815
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Interviewer error 0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No 46.5%
212
49.4%
193
59.1%
217
56.1%
180
64.8%
188
54.2%
990
Yes 53.1%
242
50.1%
196
40.3%
148
43.6%
140
34.8%
101
45.3%
827
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Break-off 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Interviewer error 0.3%
3
0.5%
3
0.3%
6
No 60.7%
710
42.9%
283
54.3%
993
Yes 38.9%
455
56.4%
372
45.2%
827
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
1
4.1%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
6
No 78.4%
58
69.5%
130
58.9%
547
48.4%
122
40.8%
20
32.7%
103
54.3%
980
Yes 21.6%
16
29.9%
56
40.9%
380
50.8%
128
55.1%
27
67.0%
211
45.3%
818
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Interviewer error 0.7%
2
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No 50.9%
148
52.2%
661
66.7%
4
68.6%
24
57.1%
4
68.6%
144
54.3%
985
Yes 48.5%
141
47.3%
599
33.3%
2
31.4%
11
42.9%
3
31.4%
66
45.3%
822
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Break-off 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Interviewer error 0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
6
No 52.4%
418
55.7%
575
54.3%
993
Yes 46.9%
374
44.0%
454
45.3%
828
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share