Caucasus Barometer 2012, Azerbaijan

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


OWNAC

Please tell me whether or not your household owns: air conditioner.
  -9) Break-off
  -3) Interviewer error
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Break-off 2 .1% .1% -15.1
Interviewer error 15 .8% .9% -5.28
No 1331 72.8% 73.7% -.37
Yes 481 26.3% 100% 1.26

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Interviewer error 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
1.4%
7
0.8%
15
No 68.9%
31
72.2%
26
68.2%
73
76.6%
479
68.5%
337
72.4%
360
72.5%
1306
Yes 28.9%
13
27.8%
10
29.9%
32
23.4%
146
30.1%
148
26.2%
130
26.6%
479
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
625
100.0%
492
100.0%
497

1802


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60+ TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Interviewer error 0.9%
4
0.5%
2
0.8%
3
1.6%
5
0.3%
1
0.8%
15
No 68.0%
310
73.4%
287
74.4%
273
73.5%
236
76.6%
222
72.8%
1328
Yes 31.1%
142
25.8%
101
24.8%
91
24.9%
80
22.8%
66
26.3%
480
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
391
100.0%
367
100.0%
321
100.0%
290

1825


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

No Yes TOTAL
Break-off 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Interviewer error 0.9%
10
0.8%
5
0.8%
15
No 76.8%
898
65.6%
432
72.8%
1330
Yes 22.2%
260
33.5%
221
26.3%
481
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
659

1828


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education or more TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Interviewer error 1.4%
1
1.1%
2
0.9%
8
0.8%
2
2.0%
1
0.3%
1
0.8%
15
No 91.9%
68
86.1%
161
80.2%
745
67.1%
169
57.1%
28
45.7%
144
72.8%
1315
Yes 6.8%
5
12.3%
23
18.9%
176
31.7%
80
40.8%
20
54.0%
170
26.2%
474
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
929
100.0%
252
100.0%
49
100.0%
315

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage Divorced Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Break-off 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Interviewer error 1.0%
3
0.9%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.8%
15
No 69.1%
201
71.2%
902
83.3%
5
77.1%
27
85.7%
6
85.2%
179
72.7%
1320
Yes 29.9%
87
27.7%
351
16.7%
1
22.9%
8
14.3%
1
14.3%
30
26.3%
478
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
1266
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
210

1815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Break-off 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Interviewer error 0.8%
6
0.9%
9
0.8%
15
No 71.4%
569
73.8%
762
72.8%
1331
Yes 27.6%
220
25.3%
261
26.3%
481
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1032

1829

Bookmark and Share